for the year ended 30 June 2026
The condensed group financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2026 have been prepared in accordance with the framework concepts and the measurement and recognition requirements of IFRS® Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board, the Financial Pronouncements as issued by the Financial Reporting Standards Council and South African Institute of Chartered Accountants (SAICA) Financial Reporting Guides as issued by the Accounting Practices Committee, the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Listings Requirements, IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the South African Companies Act.
Basis of preparation
The condensed group financial statements for the year have been prepared under the supervision of the finance director, Ms TTA Mhlanga CA(SA). The condensed group financial statements for the year have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for certain financial instruments that are fairly valued. The accounting policies used are in terms of IFRS® Accounting Standards and are consistent with those applied in the most recent annual financial statements, apart from the new standards adopted in the current year.
Selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant to an understanding of the changes in the group’s financial position, performance and cash flow since the last annual financial statements.
Adoption of new and revised accounting standards
The group has adopted the following new and/or revised standards and interpretations issued by the International Financial Reporting Interpretation Committee (IFRIC) of the IASB during the period under review. The date of initial application for the group being 1 July 2025.
| Standard | Subject | Effective date |
| IAS 21 | The effects of changes in foreign exchange rates – lack of exchangeability – amendments | 1 January 2025 |
The adoption of the above standards did not have a significant effect on the condensed group financial statements.
New standards issued but not yet effective
The following amendments, standards or interpretations have been issued but are not yet effective for the group. The effective date refers to periods beginning on or after, unless otherwise indicated.
| Standard | Subject | Effective date |
| IFRS 9 | Classification and measurement of financial instruments – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 7 | Financial instruments – annual improvements – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 9 | Financial instruments – annual improvements – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 7 | Classification and measurement of financial instruments – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 10 | Consolidated financial statements – annual improvements – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IAS 7 | Statement of cash flows – annual improvements – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 1 | First-time adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards – annual improvements – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 7 | Contracts referencing nature – dependent electricity – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 9 | Contracts referencing nature – dependent electricity – amendments | 1 January 2026 |
| IFRS 18 | Presentation and disclosure in financial statements | 1 January 2027 |
| IFRS 19 | Subsidiaries without public accountability – disclosures | 1 January 2027 |
| IAS 21 | The effects of changes in foreign exchange rates | 1 January 2027 |
| IAS 28 | Investments in associates and joint ventures | 1 January 2027 |
| IFRS 20 | Regulatory assets and regulatory liabilities | 1 January 2029 |
The group does not intend early adopting any of the above amendments or standards.
ARM continuously evaluates the impact of these standards and amendments, the adoption of which is not expected to have a significant effect on the condensed group financial statements, with the exception of IFRS 18 Presentation and disclosure in financial statements.
ARM is assessing the impact of the change in IFRS 18 Presentation and disclosure in financial statements on the condensed group financial statements.
Business segments
For management purposes, the group is organised into the following operating divisions:
ARM Platinum (which includes platinum and nickel), ARM Ferrous, ARM Coal and ARM Corporate (which includes Machadodorp Works, Corporate, Gold and other) in the table below.
| Attributable | ARM Platinum1 Rm |
ARM Ferrous2 Rm |
ARM Coal Rm |
ARM Corporate Rm |
Total Rm |
IFRS adjust- ment3 Rm |
Total per IFRS financial statements Rm |
|
| 2.1 | Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed) | |||||||
| Sales | 13 646 | 16 572 | 1 602 | – | 31 820 | (16 572) | 15 248 | |
| Cost of sales | (9 212) | (12 431) | (1 643) | 80 | (23 206) | 12 355 | (10 851) | |
| Other operating income | 174 | 173 | 12 | 1 109 | 1 468 | (164) | 1 304 | |
| Other operating expenses | (925) | (1 796) | (66) | (1 554) | (4 341) | 1 796 | (2 545) | |
| Net income from insurance service | – | – | – | 29 | 29 | – | 29 | |
| Net expense from reinsurance contracts held | – | – | – | (23) | (23) | – | (23) | |
| Segment result | 3 683 | 2 518 | (95) | (359) | 5 747 | (2 585) | 3 162 | |
| Income from investments | 135 | 452 | 33 | 1 117 | 1 737 | (452) | 1 285 | |
| Finance costs | (192) | (85) | (56) | (49) | (382) | 85 | (297) | |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued | – | – | – | (11) | (11) | – | (11) | |
| Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held | – | – | – | (35) | (35) | – | (35) | |
| Loss from associate | – | – | (355) | – | (355) | – | (355) | |
| (Loss)/profit from joint venture | – | (24) | – | – | (24) | 2 433 | 2 409 | |
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | (47) | 397 | (2) | 465 | 813 | (397) | 416 | |
| Taxation | (1 113) | (897) | 45 | (360) | (2 325) | 916 | (1 409) | |
| Profit/(loss) after tax | 2 466 | 2 361 | (430) | 768 | 5 165 | – | 5 165 | |
| Non-controlling interest | (1 167) | – | – | – | (1 167) | – | (1 167) | |
| Consolidation adjustments4 | – | 48 | – | (48) | – | – | – | |
| Contribution to basic earnings/(losses) | 1 299 | 2 409 | (430) | 720 | 3 998 | – | 3 998 | |
| Contribution to headline earnings/(losses) | 1 345 | 2 028 | (428) | 256 | 3 201 | – | 3 201 | |
| Other information | ||||||||
| Segment assets, including investment in associate | 25 495 | 25 972 | 3 762 | 29 885 | 85 114 | (6 998) | 78 116 | |
| Investment in associate | 833 | 833 | 833 | |||||
| Investment in joint venture | 18 974 | 18 974 | ||||||
| Segment liabilities | 4 906 | 3 458 | 596 | 2 224 | 11 184 | (3 458) | 7 726 | |
| Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax) | 10 785 | (3 540) | 7 245 | |||||
| Consolidated total liabilities | 21 969 | (6 998) | 14 971 | |||||
| Cash generated/(utilised) from operations | 4 124 | 4 573 | 274 | (165) | 8 806 | (4 573) | 4 233 | |
| Cash inflow from operating activities | 4 045 | 4 373 | 289 | 1 847 | 10 554 | (4 373) | 6 181 | |
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities | (2 364) | (1 030) | (205) | 15 | (3 584) | 1 030 | (2 554) | |
| Cash outflow from financing activities | (1 852) | (24) | (12) | (78) | (1 966) | 24 | (1 942) | |
| Capital expenditure | 2 759 | 1 842 | 299 | 4 | 4 904 | (1 842) | 3 062 | |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 728 | 1 567 | 241 | 14 | 2 550 | (1 567) | 983 | |
| Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) | 2 613 | 2 544 | 407 | – | 5 564 | (2 544) | 3 020 | |
| Salaries and wages (cost of sales) | 2 417 | 2 075 | 224 | – | 4 716 | (2 075) | 2 641 | |
| Fees received (refer note 16) | – | – | – | 1 075 | 1 075 | – | 1 075 | |
| EBITDA* | 4 411 | 4 085 | 146 | (345) | 8 297 | (4 152) | 4 145 |
|
There were no significant inter-company sales. Segment results take into account inter-company eliminations, with the exception of inter-company remeasurements. 1 Refer to note 2.3 for more detail on the ARM Platinum segment. |
| Attributable | ARM Platinum1 Rm |
ARM Ferrous2 Rm |
ARM Coal Rm |
ARM Corporate Rm |
Total Rm |
IFRS adjust- ment3 Rm |
Total per IFRS financial statements Rm |
|
| 2.2 | Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited) | |||||||
| Sales | 9 927 | 19 520 | 1 734 | – | 31 181 | (19 520) | 11 661 | |
| Cost of sales | (10 326) | (13 472) | (1 530) | 80 | (25 248) | 13 397 | (11 851) | |
| Other operating income | 140 | 122 | 10 | 1 390 | 1 662 | (43) | 1 619 | |
| Other operating expenses | (579) | (1 737) | (57) | (1 386) | (3 759) | 1 737 | (2 022) | |
| Net expenses from insurance service | – | – | – | (120) | (120) | – | (120) | |
| Net income from reinsurance contracts held | – | – | – | 146 | 146 | – | 146 | |
| Segment result | (838) | 4 433 | 157 | 110 | 3 862 | (4 429) | (567) | |
| Income from investments | 123 | 432 | 26 | 884 | 1 465 | (432) | 1 033 | |
| Finance costs | (262) | (89) | (41) | (54) | (446) | 89 | (357) | |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued | – | – | – | (9) | (9) | – | (9) | |
| Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held | – | – | – | (50) | (50) | – | (50) | |
| Loss from associate | – | – | (87) | – | (87) | – | (87) | |
| (Loss)/income from joint venture | – | (27) | – | – | (27) | 3 316 | 3 289 | |
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | (2 182) | (219) | (1) | 1 | (2 401) | 219 | (2 182) | |
| Taxation | (132) | (1 238) | (8) | (420) | (1 798) | 1 237 | (561) | |
| (Loss)/profit after tax | (3 291) | 3 292 | 46 | 462 | 509 | – | 509 | |
| Non-controlling interest | (179) | – | – | – | (179) | – | (179) | |
| Consolidation adjustments4 | – | (3) | – | 3 | – | – | – | |
| Contribution to basic (losses)/earnings | (3 470) | 3 289 | 46 | 465 | 330 | – | 330 | |
| Contribution to headline (losses)/earnings | (1 288) | 3 472 | 47 | 464 | 2 695 | – | 2 695 | |
| Other information | ||||||||
| Segment assets, including investment in associate | 21 212 | 27 113 | 4 060 | 28 847 | 81 232 | (6 907) | 74 325 | |
| Investment in associate | 1 188 | 1 188 | 1 188 | |||||
| Investment in joint venture | 20 206 | 20 206 | ||||||
| Segment liabilities | 5 560 | 3 441 | 418 | 1 918 | 11 337 | (3 441) | 7 896 | |
| Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax) | 9 774 | (3 466) | 6 308 | |||||
| Consolidated total liabilities | 21 111 | (6 907) | 14 204 | |||||
| Cash (utilised in)/generated from operations | (353) | 6 036 | 708 | (310) | 6 081 | (6 036) | 45 | |
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities | (140) | 5 182 | 390 | (120) | 5 312 | (2 864) | 2 448 | |
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities | (2 392) | (1 563) | (276) | 235 | (3 996) | 1 563 | (2 433) | |
| Cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities | 903 | (26) | (2) | (598) | 277 | 26 | 303 | |
| Capital expenditure | 1 978 | 1 767 | 275 | 30 | 4 050 | (1 767) | 2 283 | |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 703 | 1 541 | 264 | 11 | 2 519 | (1 541) | 978 | |
| Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) | 2 984 | 3 006 | 377 | – | 6 367 | (2 611) | 3 756 | |
| Salaries and wages (cost of sales) | 2 804 | 2 248 | 225 | – | 5 277 | (2 248) | 3 029 | |
| Fees received (refer note 16) | – | – | – | 1 366 | 1 366 | – | 1 366 | |
| Impairment loss before tax (refer note 7) | 2 209 | 227 | – | – | 2 436 | (227) | 2 209 | |
| EBITDA* | (135) | 5 974 | 421 | 121 | 6 381 | (5 970) | 411 |
There were no significant inter-company sales. Segment results take into account inter-company eliminations, with the exception of inter-company remeasurements. 1 Refer to note 2.4 for more detail on the ARM Platinum segment. |
The ARM Platinum segment is analysed further into Nkomati, Two Rivers Platinum Proprietary Limited (Two Rivers) and ARM Platinum Proprietary Limited, which includes 50% of the Modikwa Platinum Mine (Modikwa) and 100% of the Bokoni Platinum Mine (Bokoni).
| Attributable | Two Rivers Rm |
Modikwa Rm |
Bokoni Rm |
Nkomati Rm |
ARM Platinum total Rm |
|
| 2.3 | Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed) | |||||
| Sales | 9 354 | 4 186 | 37 | 69 | 13 646 | |
| Cost of sales | (6 017) | (3 090) | (31) | (74) | (9 212) | |
| Other operating income | 46 | 63 | 36 | 29 | 174 | |
| Other operating expenses | (232) | (69) | (613) | (11) | (925) | |
| Segment result | 3 151 | 1 090 | (571) | 13 | 3 683 | |
| Income from investments | 23 | 87 | 8 | 17 | 135 | |
| Finance costs | (123) | (14) | (16) | (39) | (192) | |
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | – | – | (47) | – | (47) | |
| Taxation | (825) | (337) | 1 | 48 | (1 113) | |
| Profit/(loss) after tax | 2 226 | 826 | (625) | 39 | 2 466 | |
| Non-controlling interest | (1 024) | (143) | – | – | (1 167) | |
| Contribution to basic earnings/ (losses) | 1 202 | 683 | (625) | 39 | 1 299 | |
| Contribution to headline earnings/ (losses) | 1 202 | 683 | (579) | 39 | 1 345 | |
| Other information | ||||||
| Segment and consolidated assets | 14 813 | 5 428 | 4 204 | 1 050 | 25 495 | |
| Segment liabilities | 1 791 | 849 | 382 | 1 884 | 4 906 | |
| Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax) | 3 154 | |||||
| Consolidated total liabilities | 8 060 | |||||
| Cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities | 3 131 | 1 254 | (202) | (138) | 4 045 | |
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities | (796) | (604) | (1 023) | 59 | (2 364) | |
| Cash outflow from financing activities | (1 725) | – | (127) | – | (1 852) | |
| Capital expenditure | 1 017 | 622 | 1 091 | 29 | 2 759 | |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 348 | 163 | 202 | 15 | 728 | |
| Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) | 1 818 | 774 | 2 | 19 | 2 613 | |
| Salaries and wages (cost of sales) | 1 526 | 891 | – | – | 2 417 | |
| EBITDA* | 3 499 | 1 253 | (369) | 28 | 4 411 |
* |
EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation. |
| Attributable | Two Rivers Rm |
Modikwa Rm |
Bokoni Rm |
Nkomati Rm |
ARM Platinum total Rm |
|
| 2.4 | Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited) | |||||
| Sales | 6 210 | 2 899 | 818 | – | 9 927 | |
| Cost of sales | (5 364) | (3 016) | (1 946) | – | (10 326) | |
| Other operating income | 68 | 48 | 1 | 23 | 140 | |
| Other operating expenses | (188) | (41) | (264) | (86) | (579) | |
| Segment result | 726 | (110) | (1 391) | (63) | (838) | |
| Income from investments | 6 | 91 | 14 | 12 | 123 | |
| Finance costs | (218) | (15) | (15) | (14) | (262) | |
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | – | – | (2 182) | – | (2 182) | |
| Taxation | (138) | (4) | – | 10 | (132) | |
| Profit/(loss) after tax | 376 | (38) | (3 574) | (55) | (3 291) | |
| Non-controlling interest | (174) | (5) | – | – | (179) | |
| Contribution to basic earnings/ (losses) | 202 | (43) | (3 574) | (55) | (3 470) | |
| Contribution to headline earnings/ (losses) | 202 | (43) | (1 392) | (55) | (1 288) | |
| Other information | ||||||
| Segment and consolidated assets | 13 097 | 4 284 | 3 660 | 171 | 21 212 | |
| Segment liabilities | 3 136 | 754 | 523 | 1 147 | 5 560 | |
| Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax) | 2 134 | |||||
| Consolidated total liabilities | 7 694 | |||||
| Cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities | 790 | 94 | (906) | (118) | (140) | |
| Cash outflow from investing activities | (1 599) | (220) | (568) | (5) | (2 392) | |
| Cash inflow from financing activities | 777 | – | 126 | – | 903 | |
| Capital expenditure | 1 193 | 222 | 563 | – | 1 978 | |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 313 | 134 | 256 | – | 703 | |
| Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) | 1 635 | 723 | 626 | – | 2 984 | |
| Salaries and wages (cost of sales) | 1 331 | 883 | 590 | – | 2 804 | |
| Impairment loss before tax (refer note 7) | – | – | 2 209 | – | 2 209 | |
| EBITDA* | 1 039 | 24 | (1 135) | (63) | (135) |
* |
EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation. |
Analysis of the ARM Ferrous segment on a 100% Assmang basis.
| Attributable | Iron ore division Rm |
Manganese division Rm |
ARM Ferrous total Rm |
ARM share Rm |
IFRS adjustment1 Rm |
Total per IFRS financial state- ments Rm |
|
| 2.5 | Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed) | ||||||
| Sales | 21 153 | 11 991 | 33 144 | 16 572 | (16 572) | – | |
| Cost of sales | (14 229) | (10 633) | (24 862) | (12 431) | 12 431 | – | |
| Other operating income | 166 | 180 | 346 | 173 | (173) | – | |
| Other operating expenses | (2 499) | (1 093) | (3 592) | (1 796) | 1 796 | – | |
| Segment result | 4 591 | 445 | 5 036 | 2 518 | (2 518) | – | |
| Income from investments | 840 | 63 | 903 | 452 | (452) | – | |
| Finance costs | (93) | (76) | (169) | (85) | 85 | – | |
| Loss from joint venture | – | (48) | (48) | (24) | 24 | – | |
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | 20 | 774 | 794 | 397 | (397) | – | |
| Taxation | (1 584) | (211) | (1 795) | (897) | 897 | – | |
| Profit after tax | 3 774 | 947 | 4 721 | 2 361 | (2 361) | – | |
| Consolidation adjustments | 48 | (48) | – | ||||
| Contribution to basic earnings | 3 774 | 947 | 4 721 | 2 409 | – | 2 409 | |
| Contribution to headline earnings | 3 759 | 199 | 3 958 | 2 028 | – | 2 028 | |
| Other information | |||||||
| Consolidated total assets | 33 315 | 20 256 | 53 571 | 25 972 | (6 998) | 18 974 | |
| Consolidated total liabilities | 8 803 | 5 651 | 14 454 | 3 458 | (3 458) | – | |
| Cash inflow from operating activities2 | 2 198 | 147 | 2 345 | 4 373 | (4 373) | – | |
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities | (2 189) | 631 | (1 558) | (1 030) | 1 030 | – | |
| Cash outflow from financing activities | (15) | (33) | (48) | (24) | 24 | – | |
| Capital expenditure | 2 524 | 1 176 | 3 700 | 1 842 | (1 842) | – | |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 2 096 | 1 187 | 3 283 | 1 567 | (1 567) | – | |
| Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories | 3 720 | 1 368 | 5 088 | 2 544 | (2 544) | – | |
| Salaries and wages | 2 104 | 2 046 | 4 150 | 2 075 | (2 075) | – | |
| EBITDA* | 6 687 | 1 632 | 8 319 | 4 085 | (4 085) | – | |
| Additional information for ARM Ferrous at 100% Assmang basis | |||||||
| Non-current assets | |||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 32 387 | (32 387) | – | ||||
| Investment in joint venture | 137 | (137) | – | ||||
| Other non-current assets | 3 561 | (3 561) | – | ||||
| Current assets | |||||||
| Inventories | 5 334 | (5 334) | – | ||||
| Trade and other receivables | 4 049 | (4 049) | – | ||||
| Financial assets | 235 | (235) | – | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7 868 | (7 868) | – | ||||
| Assets held for sale | 1 | (1) | – | ||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 9 644 | (9 644) | – | ||||
| Current liabilities | |||||||
| Trade and other payables | 3 473 | (3 473) | – | ||||
| Short-term provisions | 1 291 | (1 291) | – | ||||
| Other current liabilities | 46 | (46) | – |
|
1 Includes consolidation and IFRS 11 Joint arrangements adjustments. Refer to note 2.1 and note 6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment. * EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation. |
Analysis of the ARM Ferrous segment on a 100% Assmang basis.
| Attributable | Iron ore division Rm |
Manganese division Rm |
ARM Ferrous total Rm |
ARM share Rm |
IFRS adjustment1 Rm |
Total per IFRS financial state- ments Rm |
|
| 2.6 | Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited) | ||||||
| Sales | 24 217 | 14 822 | 39 039 | 19 520 | (19 520) | – | |
| Cost of sales | (14 281) | (12 663) | (26 944) | (13 472) | 13 472 | – | |
| Other operating income | 168 | 76 | 244 | 122 | (122) | – | |
| Other operating expenses | (2 213) | (1 261) | (3 474) | (1 737) | 1 737 | – | |
| Segment result | 7 891 | 974 | 8 865 | 4 433 | (4 433) | – | |
| Income from investments | 804 | 60 | 864 | 432 | (432) | – | |
| Finance costs | (84) | (94) | (178) | (89) | 89 | – | |
| Loss from joint venture | – | (54) | (54) | (27) | 27 | – | |
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | (345) | (93) | (438) | (219) | 219 | – | |
| Taxation | (2 197) | (280) | (2 477) | (1 238) | 1 238 | – | |
| Profit after tax | 6 069 | 513 | 6 582 | 3 292 | (3 292) | – | |
| Consolidation adjustments | – | (3) | 3 | – | |||
| Contribution to basic earnings | 6 069 | 513 | 6 582 | 3 289 | – | 3 289 | |
| Contribution to headline earnings | 6 321 | 629 | 6 950 | 3 472 | – | 3 472 | |
| Other information | |||||||
| Consolidated total assets | 33 479 | 22 513 | 55 992 | 27 113 | (6 907) | 20 206 | |
| Consolidated total liabilities | 8 082 | 6 232 | 14 314 | 3 441 | (3 441) | – | |
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities2 | (167) | 1 481 | 1 314 | 5 182 | (5 182) | – | |
| Cash outflow from investing activities | (2 209) | (685) | (2 894) | (1 563) | 1 563 | – | |
| Cash outflow from financing activities | (15) | (37) | (52) | (26) | 26 | – | |
| Capital expenditure | 2 681 | 1 011 | 3 692 | 1 767 | (1 767) | – | |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 2 075 | 1 158 | 3 233 | 1 541 | (1 541) | – | |
| Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories | 3 835 | 2 177 | 6 012 | 3 006 | (3 006) | – | |
| Salaries and wages | 2 208 | 2 288 | 4 496 | 2 248 | (2 248) | – | |
| Impairment loss before tax (refer note 7) | 371 | 84 | 455 | 227 | (227) | – | |
| EBITDA* | 9 966 | 2 132 | 12 098 | 5 974 | (5 974) | – | |
| Additional information for ARM Ferrous at 100% Assmang | |||||||
| Non-current assets | |||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 31 932 | (31 932) | – | ||||
| Investment in joint venture | 628 | (628) | – | ||||
| Other non-current assets | 3 041 | (3 041) | – | ||||
| Current assets | |||||||
| Inventories | 5 483 | (5 483) | – | ||||
| Trade and other receivables | 5 666 | (5 666) | – | ||||
| Financial assets | 270 | (270) | – | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7 136 | (7 136) | – | ||||
| Assets held for sale | 1 830 | (1 830) | – | ||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 9 079 | (9 079) | – | ||||
| Current liabilities | |||||||
| Trade and other payables | 3 560 | (3 560) | – | ||||
| Short-term provisions | 1 388 | (1 388) | – | ||||
| Other current liabilities | 280 | (280) | – |
|
1 Includes consolidation and IFRS 11 Joint arrangements adjustments. Refer to note 2.2 and note 6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment. * EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation. |
Additional information
ARM Corporate as presented in the table above is analysed further into Machadodorp, Corporate and other, and Gold segments.
| Attributable | Machadodorp Works Rm |
Corporate and other Rm |
Gold Rm |
Total ARM Corporate Rm |
|
| 2.7 | Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed) | ||||
| Cost of sales | – | 80 | 80 | ||
| Other operating income | 6 | 1 103 | 1 109 | ||
| Other operating expenses | (166) | (1 388) | (1 554) | ||
| Net income from insurance service | – | 29 | 29 | ||
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held | – | (23) | (23) | ||
| Segment result | (160) | (199) | (359) | ||
| Income from investments | – | 605 | 512 | 1 117 | |
| Finance costs | (20) | (29) | (49) | ||
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued | – | (11) | (11) | ||
| Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held | – | (35) | (35) | ||
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | 3 | 462 | 465 | ||
| Taxation | 54 | (414) | (360) | ||
| (Loss)/profit after tax | (123) | 379 | 512 | 768 | |
| Consolidation adjustments1 | – | (48) | (48) | ||
| Contribution to basic (losses)/earnings | (123) | 331 | 512 | 720 | |
| Contribution to headline (losses)/earnings | (126) | (130) | 512 | 256 | |
| Other information | |||||
| Segment and consolidated assets | 49 | 11 169 | 18 667 | 29 885 | |
| Segment liabilities | 221 | 2 003 | 2 224 | ||
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities | (168) | 1 503 | 512 | 1 847 | |
| Cash inflow from investing activities | – | 15 | 15 | ||
| Cash outflow from financing activities | – | (78) | (78) | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||
| Amortisation and depreciation | 1 | 13 | 14 | ||
| Fees received (refer note 16) | – | 1 075 | 1 075 | ||
| EBITDA* | (159) | (186) | (345) |
|
1 Relates to fees capitalised in ARM Ferrous and reversed upon consolidation. |
| Attributable | Machadodorp Works Rm |
Corporate and other Rm |
Gold Rm |
Total ARM Corporate Rm |
|
| 2.8 | Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited) | ||||
| Cost of sales | – | 80 | 80 | ||
| Other operating income | 5 | 1 385 | 1 390 | ||
| Other operating expenses | (123) | (1 263) | (1 386) | ||
| Net expenses from insurance service | – | (120) | (120) | ||
| Net income from reinsurance contracts held | – | 146 | 146 | ||
| Segment result | (118) | 228 | 110 | ||
| Income from investments | – | 644 | 240 | 884 | |
| Finance costs | (21) | (33) | (54) | ||
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued | – | (9) | (9) | ||
| Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held | – | (50) | (50) | ||
| Capital items before tax (refer note 7) | 1 | – | 1 | ||
| Taxation | 45 | (465) | (420) | ||
| (Loss)/profit after tax | (93) | 315 | 240 | 462 | |
| Consolidation adjustment1 | – | 3 | 3 | ||
| Contribution to basic (losses)/earnings | (93) | 318 | 240 | 465 | |
| Contribution to headline (losses)/earnings | (94) | 318 | 240 | 464 | |
| Other information | |||||
| Segment and consolidated assets | 46 | 10 522 | 18 279 | 28 847 | |
| Segment liabilities | 211 | 1 707 | 1 918 | ||
| Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities | (156) | (204) | 240 | (120) | |
| Cash inflow from investing activities | – | 235 | 235 | ||
| Cash outflow from financing activities | – | (598) | (598) | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 29 | 30 | ||
| Amortisation and depreciation | – | 11 | 11 | ||
| Fees received (refer note 16) | – | 1 366 | 1 366 | ||
| EBITDA* | (118) | 239 | 121 |
|
1 Relates to fees capitalised in ARM Ferrous and reversed upon consolidation. |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Sales | 15 248 | 11 661 |
|---|---|---|
| Local sales | 14 005 | 10 264 |
| Export sales | 1 243 | 1 397 |
| Revenue | 16 323 | 13 027 |
| Fair value adjustments to revenue | 532 | 257 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 15 791 | 12 770 |
| Sales – mining and related products | 15 322 | 11 852 |
| Penalty and treatment charges | (606) | (448) |
| Modikwa | (23) | (3) |
| Bokoni | (8) | (150) |
| Two Rivers | (575) | (295) |
| Fees received | 1 075 | 1 366 |
| Sales by geographical area1: | ||
| – South Africa | 14 005 | 10 264 |
| – Europe | 1 243 | 1 397 |
| 15 248 | 11 661 |
1 Sales by geographical area has been included to provide additional information.
The movements in F2026 property, plant and equipment (including mineral rights) include capital expenditure at Bokoni of R1 091 million, Two Rivers of R1 017 million and Modikwa of R622 million, as well as the acquisition of Nkomati Mine of R813 million (refer note 23).
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Through ARM’s 51% investment in ARM Coal and ARM’s 10% direct investment, the group holds a 20.2% investment in the Participative Coal Business (PCB) of Glencore Operations South Africa Proprietary Limited (GOSA). | ||
| Opening balance | 1 188 | 1 467 |
| Share of loss from associate | (355) | (87) |
| Dividend received (refer statement of cash flows) | – | (192) |
| Closing balance | 833 | 1 188 |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| The investment relates to ARM Ferrous and consists of Assmang as a joint venture, which includes iron ore and manganese operations based in South Africa. | ||
| Opening balance | 20 206 | 21 341 |
| Share of profit from joint venture | 2 409 | 3 289 |
| Income for the period1 | 2 361 | 3 292 |
| Consolidation adjustment | 48 | (3) |
| Foreign currency translation reserve | (241) | 76 |
| Less: cash dividend received for the period | (3 400) | (4 500) |
| Closing balance | 18 974 | 20 206 |
1 Includes expected credit gain of R71 million less tax of R29 million (F2025: credit losses of R33 million less tax of R6 million).
Refer notes 2.1, 2.5 and 2.6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment.
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Gain on remeasurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in Nkomati – Corporate (refer note 23) | 462 | – |
|---|---|---|
| Impairment loss on property, plant and equipment – Bokoni (refer note 7.2) | – | (2 209) |
| Impairment loss reversal on property, plant and equipment – Machadodorp | 3 | – |
| Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment – ARM Coal | (2) | (1) |
| Profit on sale of property, plant and equipment – Machadodorp | – | 1 |
| (Loss)/profit on sale of property, plant and equipment – Bokoni | (47) | 27 |
| Capital items per statement of profit or loss before taxation effect | 416 | (2 182) |
| Capital items included in share of profit from joint venture – Assmang | ||
| Impairment loss on joint venture in Sakura (refer note 7.1) | – | (36) |
| Impairment reversal/(loss) on property, plant and equipment (refer note 7.1) | 10 | (191) |
| Impairment reversal on investment in Cato Ridge Alloys (refer note 7.1) | 29 | – |
| Profit on disposal of joint venture (Sakura) | 241 | – |
| Profit on sale of property, plant and equipment | 117 | 9 |
| Capital items before taxation effect | 813 | (2 400) |
| Tax on capital items included in share of profit from joint venture – Assmang | ||
| Impairment (reversal)/loss on property, plant and equipment | (5) | 52 |
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment | (11) | (17) |
| Total amount adjusted for headline earnings | 797 | (2 365) |
7.1 |
ARM Ferrous Property, plant and equipment Impairment Beeshoek Mine During the year, Beeshoek implemented a phased shutdown after the operation was unable to secure a long-term sales agreement, with production ceasing at the end of October 2025. As a result, management reassessed the use and recoverable amount of property, plant and equipment. The reassessment resulted in an impairment loss of R59 million before tax of R10 million being recognised at 30 June 2026 (ARM’s attributable share of impairment loss amounted to R30 million before tax of R5 million). The impairment, together with a reversal of previously recognised impairment of R79 million before tax of R21 million (ARM’s attributable share of reversal of previously recognised impairment amounted to R40 million before tax of R10 million), resulted in a net impairment reversal of R20 million before tax of R11 million on being recognised for the year ended 30 June 2026 (ARM’s attributable share of the net impairment reversal of R10 million before tax of R5 million). At 30 June 2025, an impairment loss of R371 million before taxation of R100 million was recognised on the property, plant and equipment at Beeshoek Mine. ARM’s attributable share of the impairment loss amounted to R186 million before tax of R50 million. Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the year ended 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za. Cato Ridge Works There was no impairment at 30 June 2026. At 30 June 2025, an impairment loss of R11 million before taxation of R3 million was recognised on the property, plant and equipment at the Cato Ridge Works operation. ARM’s attributable share of the impairment loss amounted to R5 million before tax of R2 million. Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the year ended 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za. Investments Impairment Cato Ridge Alloys During the period, management reassessed the expected manner of recovery of the investment from recovery through the joint venture continuing as a going concern to recovery through the distribution of dividends to shareholders. As a result of this change in the expected manner of recovery, the recoverable amount increased and exceeded the impaired carrying amount of the investment. Accordingly, the previously recognised impairment was reversed to the extent of R57 million before taxation of Rnil and recognised in profit or loss for the year (ARM’s attributable share of the impairment reversal amounted to R29 million before tax of Rnil). Sakura There was no impairment at 30 June 2026. At 31 December 2024, an impairment loss of R72 million with no tax effect was recognised on Assmang’s equity-accounted investment in Sakura. ARM’s attributable share of the impairment loss amounted to R36 million with no tax effect. Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the period ended 31 December 2024 and 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za. |
7.2 |
ARM Platinum Property, plant and equipment Impairment Bokoni Mine There was no impairment at 30 June 2026. At 30 June 2025, an impairment loss of R2 209 million was recognised on the property, plant and equipment at Bokoni Platinum Mine. Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the year ended 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za. |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Headline earnings (R million) | 3 201 | 2 695 |
|---|---|---|
| Headline earnings per share (cents) | 1 660 | 1 379 |
| Basic earnings per share (cents) | 2 073 | 169 |
| Diluted headline earnings per share (cents) | 1 650 | 1 374 |
| Diluted basic earnings per share (cents) | 2 061 | 168 |
| Number of shares in issue at end of year (thousands) | 208 711 | 208 711 |
| Weighted average number of shares (thousands) | 192 813 | 195 481 |
| Potential ordinary shares due to long-term share incentives granted (thousands) | 1 168 | 698 |
| Weighted average number of shares used in calculating diluted earnings per share (thousands) | 193 981 | 196 179 |
| EBITDA (R million) | 4 145 | 411 |
| Interim dividend declared (cents per share) | 500 | 450 |
| Dividend declared after year end (cents per share) | 700 | 600 |
| Reconciliation to headline earnings (R million) | ||
| Basic earnings attributable to equity holders of ARM | 3 998 | 330 |
| Capital items after tax (note 7) | (797) | 2 365 |
| Headline earnings | 3 201 | 2 695 |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Harmony1, 2, 3 | 18 667 | 18 279 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening balance | 18 279 | 12 548 |
| Fair value gain in other comprehensive income | 388 | 5 731 |
| Guardrisk4 | 114 | 93 |
| Preference shares1 | 1 | 1 |
| Richards Bay Coal Terminal5 | 150 | 168 |
| Surge Copper1, 6, 7 | 487 | 92 |
| Closing balance | 19 419 | 18 633 |
| 1 This is a level 1 valuation in terms of IFRS 13. | ||
| 2 Harmony 74 665 545 shares at R250.00 per share (30 June 2025: 74 665 545 shares at R244.81 per share). ARM’s shareholding in Harmony was 11.73% at 30 June 2026 and 11.76% at 30 June 2025. | ||
| 3 During F2025, ARM entered into a hedge collar transaction over 18 million of ordinary shares of ARM’s equity in Harmony (refer note 22). Risks and rewards are retained by ARM. | ||
| 4 This is a level 2 valuation in terms of IFRS 13. Fair value is based on the net asset value of the cell captive. | ||
| 5 This is a level 3 valuation in terms of IFRS 13. | ||
| 6 The share price of Surge Copper increased from C$0.17 per share translated at R13.02 as at 30 June 2025 to C$0.55 per share translated at R11.55 as at 30 June 2026. | ||
| 7 Additional Surge Copper shares acquired in F2026 of R105 million, increasing the number of shares from 42 955 767 (14.8% shareholding) to 76 697 482 (19.8% shareholding). | ||
|
Richards Bay Coal Terminal (RBCT) The fair value of the investment in RBCT was determined by calculating the present value of the future wharfage cost savings by being a shareholder in RBCT as opposed to the wharfage payable by non-shareholders. The fair value is most sensitive to wharfage cost. The current RBCT valuation is based on a wharfage cost differential ranging between R41/tonne and R44/tonne (F2025: between R39/tonne and R47/tonne). If increased by 10%, this would result in a R29 million (F2025: R28 million) increase in the valuation on the RBCT investment. The valuation is calculated based on the duration of the RBCT lease agreement with Transnet SOC Limited to 31 December 2038, using a pre-tax discount rate of 13.5% (F2025: 11%). |
||
| Opening balance | 168 | 185 |
| Fair value loss | (18) | (17) |
| Closing balance | 150 | 168 |
Level 2 and level 3 fair value losses or gains are included in other operating expenses or other operating income, respectively, in the statement of profit or loss.
Trade and other receivables contain provisional pricing features linked to commodity prices and exchange rates, which have been designated to be measured at fair value through profit or loss because of the embedded derivative.
The fair value of trade and other receivables that contain provisional pricing is R4 024 million (F2025: R3 614 million).
This is a level 2 valuation in terms of IFRS® Accounting Standards.
Trade and other receivables include a contract asset from Assmang of R467 million (F2025: R700 million).
The contract asset results from revised fee arrangements, whereby fees received from Assmang only become payable following receipt by Assmang from the relevant customer.
The carrying value of trade and other receivables approximate their fair value.
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Investments in fixed deposits | ||
| Current financial assets1 | ||
| – Two Rivers | 38 | 35 |
| – Bokoni | – | 32 |
| – Nkomati | 165 | 127 |
| – Artex Axcell (Guernsey) PCC Limited (Artex) Captive Cell (Cell AVL 18) | 667 | 406 |
| – Other2 | 18 | 8 |
| 888 | 608 | |
| Non-current financial assets1 | ||
| – ARM Coal | 150 | 135 |
| – ARM Corporate | – | 80 |
| – Artex Captive Cell (Cell AVL 18) | 50 | 61 |
| – Venture Building Trust | 1 | 1 |
| 201 | 277 | |
| Total | 1 089 | 885 |
1 |
Cash and cash equivalents were invested in fixed deposits with maturities longer than three months to achieve better returns. When these investments mature, to the extent that amounts are not re-invested in new investments with maturities of longer than three months, they will again form part of cash and cash equivalents. The carrying amounts of the financial assets shown above approximate their fair value. The following guarantees issued are included in financial assets:
|
2 |
Other financial assets include trust funds of R18 million (F2025: R8 million). |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Total cash at bank and on deposit | 9 483 | 7 609 |
|---|---|---|
| – African Rainbow Minerals Limited | 7 398 | 6 731 |
| – ARM BBEE Trust | 16 | 19 |
| – ARM Coal | 234 | 163 |
| – ARM Finance Company SA | 34 | 36 |
| – Modikwa | 1 049 | 526 |
| – Bokoni | 19 | 19 |
| – ARM Treasury Investments Proprietary Limited | 53 | 50 |
| – Machadodorp | 3 | 2 |
| – Nkomati | 18 | 15 |
| – Two Rivers | 618 | 9 |
| – Other cash at bank and on deposit | 41 | 39 |
| Total cash set aside for specific use | 845 | 1 035 |
| – Artex Captive Cell (Cell AVL 18)1 | 337 | 639 |
| – Rehabilitation trust funds1 | 70 | 65 |
| – Other cash set aside for specific use1 | 438 | 331 |
| Total as per statement of financial position | 10 328 | 8 644 |
| Less: Overdrafts (refer note 13) | (19) | (18) |
| Total as per statement of cash flows | 10 309 | 8 626 |
1 Cash set aside for specific use includes:
Cash at bank and on deposit earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Long-term borrowings are held as follows: | ||
| African Rainbow Minerals Limited (lease liability) | 2 | 6 |
| ARM Coal (lease liability) | – | 1 |
| ARM BBEE Trust (loan from Harmony Gold)1 | 28 | 46 |
| Modikwa (lease liability) | 8 | 8 |
| Two Rivers (lease liability) | 86 | 88 |
| Two Rivers (long-term borrowing)2 | – | 1 250 |
| 124 | 1 399 | |
| Short-term borrowings are held as follows: | ||
| African Rainbow Minerals Limited (lease liability) | 2 | 3 |
| ARM Coal (lease liability) | 1 | 14 |
| Bokoni (lease liability) | 6 | – |
| Bokoni (short-term borrowing)3 | – | 126 |
| Two Rivers (short-term borrowing)2 | – | 470 |
| Two Rivers (lease liability) | 5 | 5 |
| 14 | 618 | |
| Overdrafts (refer note 12) | ||
| ARM treasury operations | 19 | 18 |
| 19 | 18 | |
| Overdrafts and short-term borrowings – interest bearing | 33 | 636 |
| Total borrowings | 157 | 2 035 |
1 Includes repayments of R23 million (F2025: R28 million), remeasurements of Rnil (F2025: R1 million) and interest of R4 million (F2025: R7 million).
2 Two Rivers has a syndicated revolving credit facility of R1.75 billion (F2025: R1.75 billion). During F2026, Two Rivers fully repaid and settled its term loan (F2025: R1.25 billion).
3 Bokoni has an invoice discounting facility of R300 million (F2025: R300 million) with RMB.
The carrying amounts of the financial liabilities shown above approximate their fair value.
Trade and other payables movements primarily relate to Two Rivers payables arising from the delayed acquisition of the UG2 and Merensky fleet. The purchases were anticipated to be phased between March 2026 and June 2026. However, the acquisition of the fleet was only finalised in June 2026, resulting in a significant payable balance at 30 June 2026.
The carrying value of trade and other payables approximate their fair value.
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
||
| 15.1 | Disclosure of reconciliation of changes in insurance contracts | ||
| Net opening balance | (184) | (28) | |
| Insurance revenue | 29 | 48 | |
| Insurance service expenses | – | (168) | |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts | (11) | (9) | |
| Total cash flows | 108 | (27) | |
| Net closing balance | (58) | (184) | |
| Non-current liabilities: insurance contract liabilities (per statement of financial position) | (23) | (119) | |
| Current liabilities: insurance contract liabilities (per statement of financial position) | (35) | (65) | |
| Net closing balance | (58) | (184) | |
| 15.2 | Disclosure of reconciliation of changes in reinsurance contracts | ||
| Net opening balance | (706) | (826) | |
| Net (expenses)/income from reinsurance contracts held | (23) | 146 | |
| Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held | (35) | (50) | |
| Total cash flows | 17 | 24 | |
| Net closing balance | (747) | (706) | |
| Non-current asset: reinsurance contract asset (per statement of financial position) | 23 | 118 | |
| Current asset: reinsurance contract asset (per statement of financial position) | 29 | 62 | |
| Current liabilities: reinsurance contract liabilities (per statement of financial position) | (799) | (886) | |
| Net closing balance | (747) | (706) |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Management fees | 1 075 | 1 366 |
|---|---|---|
| Cost recoveries | 14 | 48 |
| Royalties received | 54 | 43 |
| Loan remeasurement gains | – | 1 |
| Other | 161 | 161 |
| Total | 1 304 | 1 619 |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Provisions | 328 | 184 |
|---|---|---|
| Mineral royalty tax | 86 | 88 |
| Staff costs | 744 | 416 |
| Consulting fees | 636 | 184 |
| Share-based payment expense | 113 | 137 |
| Research and development | 94 | 67 |
| Audit fees | 30 | 40 |
| Insurance | 66 | 77 |
| Directors’ emoluments | 22 | 23 |
| Other | 426 | 806 |
| Total | 2 545 | 2 022 |
The effective tax rate is primarily impacted by the tax losses not raised as deferred tax assets in Bokoni, exempt dividend income, the share of associate and joint-venture income after tax and the gain on re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in Nkomati Mine.
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| South African normal taxation – current year | 404 | 465 |
|---|---|---|
| – mining | 42 | 62 |
| – non-mining | 362 | 403 |
| – prior year | 12 | (15) |
| Deferred taxation | 993 | 111 |
| Total tax | 1 409 | 561 |
The effective tax rate is primarily impacted by the tax losses not raised as deferred tax assets in Bokoni, exempt dividend income, the share of associate and joint-venture income after tax and the gain on re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in Nkomati Mine.
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Profit/(loss) from operations before capital items | 3 162 | (567) |
|---|---|---|
| Loss from associate | (355) | (87) |
| Share of profit from joint venture | 2 409 | 3 289 |
| Capital items (refer note 7) | 416 | (2 182) |
| Profit from operations after capital items | 5 632 | 453 |
| Adjusted for: | (596) | 806 |
| – Amortisation and depreciation of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 983 | 979 |
| – Share of profit from joint venture | (2 409) | (3 289) |
| – Loss/(profit) on sale on property, plant and equipment | 49 | (27) |
| – Impairment and reversal of impairment loss on property, plant and equipment | – | 2 209 |
| – Reversal of impairment loss on property, plant and equipment | (3) | – |
| – Gain on remeasurement – Nkomati acquisition | (462) | – |
| – Loss from associate | 355 | 87 |
| – Movement in long and short-term provisions | 806 | 766 |
| – Share-based payments expense | 113 | 137 |
| – Revaluation of investments | (3) | (31) |
| – Fair value remeasurements | (30) | – |
| – Other non-cash flow items | 5 | (25) |
| Cash generated from operations before working capital changes | 5 036 | 1 259 |
| Working capital movement | (803) | (1 214) |
| Decrease in inventories | 83 | 225 |
| Decrease/(increase) in receivables | 79 | (532) |
| Decrease in payables and provisions | (886) | (1 361) |
| Decrease in insurance contract assets and reinsurance contract assets | 155 | 197 |
| (Decrease)/increase in insurance contract liabilities and reinsurance contract liabilities | (234) | 257 |
| Cash generated from operations | 4 233 | 45 |
| 1 | Presentation of this note has changed from prior year. |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| Commitments in respect of future capital expenditure, which will be funded from operating cash flows and by utilising available cash and/or borrowing resources, are summarised below: | ||
| Approved by directors | ||
| – contracted for | 434 | 519 |
| – not contracted for1 | 4 811 | 966 |
| Total commitments | 5 245 | 1 485 |
| 1 | Includes projects for Bokoni Mine and Nkomati Nickel Mine (refer note 26). |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
||
| 21.1 | Long-term provisions | ||
| Opening balances | |||
| Environmental rehabilitation | 1 792 | 1 454 | |
| Post-retirement healthcare benefits | 82 | 78 | |
| Silicosis and tuberculosis class action | 57 | 64 | |
| Other long-term provisions | 232 | 216 | |
| Total long-term provisions opening balance | 2 163 | 1 812 | |
| Movements in the year | 916 | 351 | |
| Provisions for the year | 143 | 228 | |
| Work completed | (19) | (5) | |
| Unwinding of discount rate | 142 | 115 | |
| Transfers during the year | (232) | (23) | |
| Acquisition of Nkomati Mine (see note 23) | 876 | – | |
| Actuarial gain | 10 | 7 | |
| Benefits paid | (11) | (11) | |
| Change in assumptions/estimates | 7 | 40 | |
| Closing balances | |||
| Environmental rehabilitation | 2 776 | 1 792 | |
| Post-retirement healthcare benefits | 89 | 82 | |
| Silicosis and tuberculosis class action | 35 | 57 | |
| Other long-term provisions | 179 | 232 | |
| Total long-term provisions closing balance | 3 079 | 2 163 | |
| 21.2 | Short-term provisions | ||
| Opening balances | |||
| Bonus provision | 382 | 394 | |
| Leave pay provision | 194 | 175 | |
| Other provisions | 587 | 662 | |
| Total short-term provisions opening balance | 1 163 | 1 231 | |
| Movements in the year | 402 | (68) | |
| Provision for the year | 906 | 496 | |
| Acquisition of Nkomati Mine (see note 23) | 140 | ||
| Payments during the year | (876) | (592) | |
| Interest | – | 5 | |
| Transfers during the year | 232 | 23 | |
| Closing balances | |||
| Bonus provision | 658 | 382 | |
| Leave pay provision | 202 | 194 | |
| Other provisions | 705 | 587 | |
| Total short-term provisions closing balance | 1 565 | 1 163 |
| 1 | Presentation of this note has changed from prior year as the total balance now reconciles to the statement of financial position. Prior year only included information on selected provisions. |
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| During F2025, ARM designated an equity collar over 18 million shares in Harmony as a hedge of the fair value risk associated with changes in the listed share price of those shares. Risks and rewards to the Harmony shares are retained by ARM. | ||
| During the period, the major assumption was the implied volatility with the changes in the discount rate and spot price of Harmony were major contributors. | ||
| Harmony collar hedge | ||
| Opening financial hedge asset1 | 68 | – |
| Opening financial hedge liability | – | – |
| Net opening hedge | 68 | – |
| Movement in the period through other comprehensive income | (424) | 68 |
| Closing financial hedge asset2 | – | 68 |
| Closing financial hedge liability | (356) | – |
| Net closing hedge | (356) | 68 |
| 1 | This is a level 2 valuation in terms of IFRS 13. |
| 2 | Included in non-current financial assets in F2025. |
The Harmony share price was R250.00 as at 30 June 2026, which falls between the floor and cap of the collar (the share price range that is not hedged). Consequently, the change in the fair value of the 18 million Harmony shares attributable to the hedged risk is Rnil. As the hedged item and the hedging instrument generated no offsetting fair value movements, the collar’s total fair value loss of R424 million, including time value, is therefore recognised as hedge ineffectiveness directly in other comprehensive income.
On 24 November 2023, ARM and Norilsk Nickel Africa Proprietary Limited (NNAf) signed a sale and purchase agreement, which provides for the acquisition by ARM of NNAf’s 50% participation interest in its partnership with ARM that operates the Nkomati Mine for a cash consideration of R1 million.
ARM assumed the environmental liabilities of Nkomati Mine, together with NNAf’s proportionate share of the obligations and liabilities relating to the Nkomati Mine assets, with a R325 million cash contribution from NNAf.
In F2025, the Competition Tribunal and DMPR (section 11) unconditionally approved the transaction between ARM and NNAf in terms of acquiring NNAf’s participation interest in Nkomati Mine. The final condition precedent in the sale and purchase agreement had been fulfilled on 4 July 2025.
ARM transferred the consideration of R1 million in cash on 31 July 2025.
The partnership agreement between ARM and NNAf in relation to the Nkomati Mine terminated immediately following the successful closing of the transaction.
There were several positive considerations that informed ARM’s decision to acquire NNAf’s 50% participation interest in its partnership with ARM that operates the Nkomati Mine. These include but are not limited to:
In terms of IFRS 3 Business combinations, ARM has concluded that the acquisition of Nkomati Mine is considered to be a ‘business combination’ as defined in IFRS 3, with an acquisition date of 4 July 2025, in line with transfer of control, being the effective date as per the sale and purchase agreement.
ARM measured the identifiable assets and liabilities of Nkomati Mine at acquisition date fair values.
The valuation of the identifiable assets and liabilities at acquisition date fair value requires significant assumptions, judgement and estimates.
ARM previously proportionately consolidated 50% of the assets and liabilities of Nkomati Mine as a joint operation and, post the transaction, ARM will consolidate 100%.
ARM has recognised a fair value gain (included in capital items in profit or loss – note 7) of R462 million relating to the remeasurement to fair value of its pre-existing 50% interest held in Nkomati Mine.
| Rm | |
| Fair value of 50% pre-existing share of identifiable net liabilities | 518 |
|---|---|
| Less: Carrying value of 50% pre-existing share of net liabilities | 980 |
| Gain on remeasurement | 462 |
Fair values1 of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed
| Fair value of 100% Rm |
|
| ASSETS | 1 156 |
|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 813 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 217 |
| Mineral rights | 596 |
| Current assets | 343 |
| Inventories | 6 |
| Trade and other receivables | 30 |
| Financial assets | 254 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 53 |
| LIABILITIES | 2 192 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1 865 |
| Environmental rehabilitation provision | 1 865 |
| Current liabilities | 327 |
| Trade and other payables | 47 |
| Environmental rehabilitation provision | 146 |
| Other provisions | 134 |
| Total identifiable net liabilities at fair value | (1 036) |
| Goodwill | 194 |
| Purchase consideration | (842) |
| – Cash paid by ARM | 1 |
| – Cash received from NNAf relating to the water rehabilitation | (325) |
| – Fair value1 of ARM’s 50% pre-existing share of the identifiable net liabilities | (518) |
| Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 53 |
| Cash inflow on acquisition net of cash acquired | 377 |
| – Cash paid by ARM | (1) |
| – Cash received from NNAf relating to the water rehabilitation | 325 |
| – Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 53 |
| 377 |
| 1 | There has been no change from the provisional purchase price allocation to the final purchase price allocation. |
Trade and other receivables at acquisition are current and receivable within 30 days.
The carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates their fair value due to the short-term nature of the receivables.
Refer to note 2.3 for the financial results of Nkomati Mine.
The group in the ordinary course of business enters into various sale, purchase, service and lease transactions with subsidiaries, associated companies, joint ventures and joint operations.
Transactions between the company, its subsidiaries and joint operations related to fees, insurances, dividends, rentals and interest are regarded as intra-group transactions and eliminated on consolidation.
| Reviewed F2026 Rm |
Audited F2025 Rm |
|
| AMOUNTS ACCOUNTED IN THE STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES | ||
| Subsidiaries | ||
| Impala Platinum – sales1 | 9 354 | 6 210 |
| Joint operations | ||
| Rustenburg Platinum Mines – sales2 | 4 223 | 3 717 |
| Glencore International AG – sales | 1 243 | 1 397 |
| Glencore Operations SA – management fees | 127 | 116 |
| Joint venture | ||
| Assmang | ||
| – Management fees | 1 075 | 1 366 |
| – Dividends received | 3 400 | 4 500 |
| Associate | ||
| PCB – dividend received | – | 192 |
| Amounts outstanding at year end receivable by ARM on current account | ||
| Joint venture | ||
| Assmang – trade and other receivables | 234 | 350 |
| Joint operations | ||
| Rustenburg Platinum Mines – trade and other receivables2 | 1 190 | 1 343 |
| Glencore Operations SA – trade and other receivables | 282 | 319 |
| Glencore International AG – trade and other receivables | 77 | 94 |
| Subsidiary | ||
| Impala Platinum – trade and other receivables1 | 2 834 | 2 271 |
| 1 | Two Rivers Platinum is a subsidiary of ARM. Impala Platinum owns 46% of Two Rivers Platinum. The transactions between Impala Platinum and Two Rivers Platinum are considered related-party transactions. |
| 2 | These transactions and balances for joint operations do not meet the definition of a related party as per IAS 24 but have been included to provide additional information. |
ARM, as a member of the ICMM, remains committed to operating Tailings Storage Facilities (TSF) in line with global best practices as set out by the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM) and company policies.
ARM submitted its GISTM conformance results with its public disclosure report for all its TSFs on 5 August 2025. For F2026 and beyond, the ARM GISTM conformance results and public disclosure will be published with the ARM annual reporting suite.
Reviews by the Independent Tailings Review Boards (ITRB) were conducted in May 2026. These reviews by the ITRB are conducted annually to assess the safety of the TSFs in terms of design, construction, operation, monitoring, management and governance, and performance against the design intent.
At the Modikwa TSF, measures to improve the stability of the TSF are in progress. Extensive work was carried out from 2023 to date, to ensure that the TSF complies with industry and internal standards, and best practice guidelines. As part of this work, Modikwa commissioned an intensive geotechnical investigation to evaluate the characteristics of both the foundation and tailings material. The investigations were conducted to assess how best to improve the stability of the TSF under certain potential extreme conditions over the remaining life of the TSF to 2052. As part of the geotechnical investigation to improve the stability of the TSF, the trial shear key was constructed in F2026 to understand the impact of the excavations on the TSF and the underlying foundation material.
The outcome of the trial shear key construction and the geotechnical investigation will be used to inform the extent of the additional TSF stability measures required. As at 30 June 2026, a reliable estimate of the financial effect of the extent of the additional TSF stability measures cannot be determined. Accordingly, no provision has been recognised.
Following the court’s dismissal of the plaintiff’s action on 9 May 2023, Pula Group LLC and Pula Graphite Partners Tanzania Limited (Pula Group) served ARM and other defendants with summons on 4 December 2023. Pula Group is claiming damages of US$195 000 000 from the defendants, including ARM, arising from an alleged breach of a confidentiality agreement. ARM has taken the necessary legal steps to protect its rights, and the matter remains before the Tanzanian High Court. Based on the current status of the proceedings and legal advice obtained, management is unable to determine the outcome of the matter or reliably estimate any potential financial effect. Accordingly, no provision has been recognised.
ARM and ARM Coal have been served with applications seeking court certification of a class action relating to employees of certain coal mines. The proposed class action is intended to pursue damages against the coal mines in respect of diseases allegedly contracted by employees while working at the coal mines. The class action has not yet been certified. Four separate certification applications have been launched, each with its own list of respondents. These applications are referred to as the Glencore, Anglo American, Exxaro and BHP Billiton applications. ARM and ARM Coal have filed notices to oppose the applications and have submitted their answering affidavits. Additional applicants have also applied to court to intervene in the proceedings. Based on the current status of the proceedings, including the fact that the class action has not yet been certified, management is unable to determine the outcome of these matters or reliably estimate any potential financial effect. Accordingly, no provision has been recognised.
ARM received a dividend of R77 million from ARM Coal. The dividend was received on 19 August 2026.
ARM Platinum received a dividend of R208 million from Modikwa, from which an amount of R200 million was distributed to ARM on 25 August 2026.
Harmony declared a final dividend of 750 cents per share. At 30 June 2026 and at the date of this report, ARM owned 74 665 545 Harmony shares.
The board of directors of ARM (the board) has approved the development of the Bokoni 180 000 tonnes per month (ktpm) project (the project). The approval of the project follows the completion of the definitive feasibility study in June 2026. The estimated nominal project capital expenditure is R15.2 billion of which R2 838 million was committed (refer note 20) at 30 June 2026.
Details of this SENS announcement can be found on www.arm.co.za.
The board has approved the recommencement of open-pit mining operations and nickel concentrate production at Nkomati Nickel Mine. This approval fulfils one of the conditions precedent to the nickel concentrate offtake agreement concluded with Boliden ‘Commercial AB’ (the offtake agreement). The offtake agreement has not yet become unconditional and remains subject to the fulfilment or waiver, as applicable, of the remaining conditions precedent. The estimated nominal project capital for this project amounts to R753 million, all of which had been committed as at 30 June 2026 (refer note 20).
Details of this SENS announcement can be found on www.arm.co.za.
No other significant events have occurred subsequent to the reporting date that could materially affect the reported results.