Notes                

NOTES TO THE CONDENSED GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

for the year ended 30 June 2026

1. STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE

2. PRIMARY SEGMENTAL INFORMATION

Business segments

For management purposes, the group is organised into the following operating divisions:
ARM Platinum (which includes platinum and nickel), ARM Ferrous, ARM Coal and ARM Corporate (which includes Machadodorp Works, Corporate, Gold and other) in the table below.

  Attributable ARM
Platinum1
Rm
ARM
Ferrous2
Rm
ARM
Coal
Rm
ARM
Corporate
Rm
Total
Rm
IFRS
adjust-
ment3
Rm
Total per
IFRS
financial
statements
Rm
2.1 Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed)              
  Sales 13 646 16 572 1 602 31 820 (16 572) 15 248
  Cost of sales (9 212) (12 431) (1 643) 80 (23 206) 12 355 (10 851)
  Other operating income 174 173 12 1 109 1 468 (164) 1 304
  Other operating expenses (925) (1 796) (66) (1 554) (4 341) 1 796 (2 545)
  Net income from insurance service 29 29 29
  Net expense from reinsurance contracts held (23) (23) (23)
  Segment result 3 683 2 518 (95) (359) 5 747 (2 585) 3 162
  Income from investments 135 452 33 1 117 1 737 (452) 1 285
  Finance costs (192) (85) (56) (49) (382) 85 (297)
  Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued (11) (11) (11)
  Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held (35) (35) (35)
  Loss from associate (355) (355) (355)
  (Loss)/profit from joint venture (24) (24) 2 433 2 409
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) (47) 397 (2) 465 813 (397) 416
  Taxation (1 113) (897) 45 (360) (2 325) 916 (1 409)
  Profit/(loss) after tax 2 466 2 361 (430) 768 5 165 5 165
  Non-controlling interest (1 167) (1 167) (1 167)
  Consolidation adjustments4 48 (48)
  Contribution to basic earnings/(losses) 1 299 2 409 (430) 720 3 998 3 998
  Contribution to headline earnings/(losses) 1 345 2 028 (428) 256 3 201 3 201
  Other information              
  Segment assets, including investment in associate 25 495 25 972 3 762 29 885 85 114 (6 998) 78 116
  Investment in associate     833   833   833
  Investment in joint venture           18 974 18 974
  Segment liabilities 4 906 3 458 596 2 224 11 184 (3 458) 7 726
  Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax)         10 785 (3 540) 7 245
  Consolidated total liabilities         21 969 (6 998) 14 971
  Cash generated/(utilised) from operations 4 124 4 573 274 (165) 8 806 (4 573) 4 233
  Cash inflow from operating activities 4 045 4 373 289 1 847 10 554 (4 373) 6 181
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities (2 364) (1 030) (205) 15 (3 584) 1 030 (2 554)
  Cash outflow from financing activities (1 852) (24) (12) (78) (1 966) 24 (1 942)
  Capital expenditure 2 759 1 842 299 4 4 904 (1 842) 3 062
  Amortisation and depreciation 728 1 567 241 14 2 550 (1 567) 983
  Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) 2 613 2 544 407 5 564 (2 544) 3 020
  Salaries and wages (cost of sales) 2 417 2 075 224 4 716 (2 075) 2 641
  Fees received (refer note 16) 1 075 1 075 1 075
  EBITDA* 4 411 4 085 146 (345) 8 297 (4 152) 4 145
 

There were no significant inter-company sales.

Segment results take into account inter-company eliminations, with the exception of inter-company remeasurements.

1  Refer to note 2.3 for more detail on the ARM Platinum segment.
2  Refer to note 2.5 and note 6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment.
3  Includes IFRS 11 Joint arrangements adjustments related to ARM Ferrous and other consolidation adjustments.
4  Relates to fees capitalised in ARM Ferrous and reversed upon consolidation.
* EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

  Attributable ARM
Platinum1
Rm
ARM
Ferrous2
Rm
ARM
Coal
Rm
ARM
Corporate
Rm
Total
Rm
IFRS
adjust-
ment3
Rm
Total per
IFRS
financial
statements
Rm
2.2 Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited)              
  Sales 9 927 19 520 1 734 31 181 (19 520) 11 661
  Cost of sales (10 326) (13 472) (1 530) 80 (25 248) 13 397 (11 851)
  Other operating income 140 122 10 1 390 1 662 (43) 1 619
  Other operating expenses (579) (1 737) (57) (1 386) (3 759) 1 737 (2 022)
  Net expenses from insurance service (120) (120) (120)
  Net income from reinsurance contracts held 146 146 146
  Segment result (838) 4 433 157 110 3 862 (4 429) (567)
  Income from investments 123 432 26 884 1 465 (432) 1 033
  Finance costs (262) (89) (41) (54) (446) 89 (357)
  Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued (9) (9) (9)
  Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held (50) (50) (50)
  Loss from associate (87) (87) (87)
  (Loss)/income from joint venture (27) (27) 3 316 3 289
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) (2 182) (219) (1) 1 (2 401) 219 (2 182)
  Taxation (132) (1 238) (8) (420) (1 798) 1 237 (561)
  (Loss)/profit after tax (3 291) 3 292 46 462 509 509
  Non-controlling interest (179) (179) (179)
  Consolidation adjustments4 (3) 3
  Contribution to basic (losses)/earnings (3 470) 3 289 46 465 330 330
  Contribution to headline (losses)/earnings (1 288) 3 472 47 464 2 695 2 695
  Other information              
  Segment assets, including investment in associate 21 212 27 113 4 060 28 847 81 232 (6 907) 74 325
  Investment in associate     1 188   1 188   1 188
  Investment in joint venture           20 206 20 206
  Segment liabilities 5 560 3 441 418 1 918 11 337 (3 441) 7 896
  Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax)         9 774 (3 466) 6 308
  Consolidated total liabilities         21 111 (6 907) 14 204
  Cash (utilised in)/generated from operations (353) 6 036 708 (310) 6 081 (6 036) 45
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities (140) 5 182 390 (120) 5 312 (2 864) 2 448
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities (2 392) (1 563) (276) 235 (3 996) 1 563 (2 433)
  Cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities 903 (26) (2) (598) 277 26 303
  Capital expenditure 1 978 1 767 275 30 4 050 (1 767) 2 283
  Amortisation and depreciation 703 1 541 264 11 2 519 (1 541) 978
  Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) 2 984 3 006 377 6 367 (2 611) 3 756
  Salaries and wages (cost of sales) 2 804 2 248 225 5 277 (2 248) 3 029
  Fees received (refer note 16) 1 366 1 366 1 366
  Impairment loss before tax (refer note 7) 2 209 227 2 436 (227) 2 209
  EBITDA* (135) 5 974 421 121 6 381 (5 970) 411
 

There were no significant inter-company sales.

Segment results take into account inter-company eliminations, with the exception of inter-company remeasurements.

1  Refer to note 2.4 for more detail on the ARM Platinum segment.
2 Refer to note 2.6 and note 6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment.
3  Includes IFRS 11 Joint arrangements adjustments related to ARM Ferrous and other consolidation adjustments.
4  Relates to fees capitalised in ARM Ferrous and reversed upon consolidation.
* EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

The ARM Platinum segment is analysed further into Nkomati, Two Rivers Platinum Proprietary Limited (Two Rivers) and ARM Platinum Proprietary Limited, which includes 50% of the Modikwa Platinum Mine (Modikwa) and 100% of the Bokoni Platinum Mine (Bokoni).

  Attributable Two Rivers
Rm
Modikwa
Rm
Bokoni
Rm
Nkomati
Rm
ARM
Platinum
total
Rm
2.3 Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed)          
  Sales 9 354 4 186 37 69 13 646
  Cost of sales (6 017) (3 090) (31) (74) (9 212)
  Other operating income 46 63 36 29 174
  Other operating expenses (232) (69) (613) (11) (925)
  Segment result 3 151 1 090 (571) 13 3 683
  Income from investments 23 87 8 17 135
  Finance costs (123) (14) (16) (39) (192)
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) (47) (47)
  Taxation (825) (337) 1 48 (1 113)
  Profit/(loss) after tax 2 226 826 (625) 39 2 466
  Non-controlling interest (1 024) (143) (1 167)
  Contribution to basic earnings/ (losses) 1 202 683 (625) 39 1 299
  Contribution to headline earnings/ (losses) 1 202 683 (579) 39 1 345
  Other information          
  Segment and consolidated assets 14 813 5 428 4 204 1 050 25 495
  Segment liabilities 1 791 849 382 1 884 4 906
  Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax)         3 154
  Consolidated total liabilities         8 060
  Cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities 3 131 1 254 (202) (138) 4 045
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities (796) (604) (1 023) 59 (2 364)
  Cash outflow from financing activities (1 725) (127) (1 852)
  Capital expenditure 1 017 622 1 091 29 2 759
  Amortisation and depreciation 348 163 202 15 728
  Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) 1 818 774 2 19 2 613
  Salaries and wages (cost of sales) 1 526 891 2 417
  EBITDA* 3 499 1 253 (369) 28 4 411
 

*

EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

  Attributable Two Rivers
Rm
Modikwa
Rm
Bokoni
Rm
Nkomati
Rm
ARM
Platinum
total
Rm
2.4 Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited)          
  Sales 6 210 2 899 818 9 927
  Cost of sales (5 364) (3 016) (1 946) (10 326)
  Other operating income 68 48 1 23 140
  Other operating expenses (188) (41) (264) (86) (579)
  Segment result 726 (110) (1 391) (63) (838)
  Income from investments 6 91 14 12 123
  Finance costs (218) (15) (15) (14) (262)
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) (2 182) (2 182)
  Taxation (138) (4) 10 (132)
  Profit/(loss) after tax 376 (38) (3 574) (55) (3 291)
  Non-controlling interest (174) (5) (179)
  Contribution to basic earnings/ (losses) 202 (43) (3 574) (55) (3 470)
  Contribution to headline earnings/ (losses) 202 (43) (1 392) (55) (1 288)
  Other information          
  Segment and consolidated assets 13 097 4 284 3 660 171 21 212
  Segment liabilities 3 136 754 523 1 147 5 560
  Unallocated liabilities (tax and deferred tax)         2 134
  Consolidated total liabilities         7 694
  Cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities 790 94 (906) (118) (140)
  Cash outflow from investing activities (1 599) (220) (568) (5) (2 392)
  Cash inflow from financing activities 777 126 903
  Capital expenditure 1 193 222 563 1 978
  Amortisation and depreciation 313 134 256 703
  Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories (cost of sales) 1 635 723 626 2 984
  Salaries and wages (cost of sales) 1 331 883 590 2 804
  Impairment loss before tax (refer note 7) 2 209 2 209
  EBITDA* 1 039 24 (1 135) (63) (135)
 

*

EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

Analysis of the ARM Ferrous segment on a 100% Assmang basis.

  Attributable Iron ore
division
Rm
Manganese
division
Rm
ARM
Ferrous
total
Rm
ARM
share
Rm
IFRS
adjustment1
Rm
Total per
IFRS
financial
state-
ments
Rm
2.5 Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed)            
  Sales 21 153 11 991 33 144 16 572 (16 572)
  Cost of sales (14 229) (10 633) (24 862) (12 431) 12 431
  Other operating income 166 180 346 173 (173)
  Other operating expenses (2 499) (1 093) (3 592) (1 796) 1 796
  Segment result 4 591 445 5 036 2 518 (2 518)
  Income from investments 840 63 903 452 (452)
  Finance costs (93) (76) (169) (85) 85
  Loss from joint venture (48) (48) (24) 24
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) 20 774 794 397 (397)
  Taxation (1 584) (211) (1 795) (897) 897
  Profit after tax 3 774 947 4 721 2 361 (2 361)
  Consolidation adjustments       48 (48)
  Contribution to basic earnings 3 774 947 4 721 2 409 2 409
  Contribution to headline earnings 3 759 199 3 958 2 028 2 028
  Other information            
  Consolidated total assets 33 315 20 256 53 571 25 972 (6 998) 18 974
  Consolidated total liabilities 8 803 5 651 14 454 3 458 (3 458)
  Cash inflow from operating activities2 2 198 147 2 345 4 373 (4 373)
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities (2 189) 631 (1 558) (1 030) 1 030
  Cash outflow from financing activities (15) (33) (48) (24) 24
  Capital expenditure 2 524 1 176 3 700 1 842 (1 842)
  Amortisation and depreciation 2 096 1 187 3 283 1 567 (1 567)
  Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories 3 720 1 368 5 088 2 544 (2 544)
  Salaries and wages 2 104 2 046 4 150 2 075 (2 075)
  EBITDA* 6 687 1 632 8 319 4 085 (4 085)
  Additional information for ARM Ferrous at 100% Assmang basis            
  Non-current assets            
  Property, plant and equipment     32 387   (32 387)
  Investment in joint venture     137   (137)
  Other non-current assets     3 561   (3 561)
  Current assets            
  Inventories     5 334   (5 334)
  Trade and other receivables     4 049   (4 049)
  Financial assets     235   (235)
  Cash and cash equivalents     7 868   (7 868)
  Assets held for sale     1   (1)
  Non-current liabilities            
  Other non-current liabilities     9 644   (9 644)
  Current liabilities            
  Trade and other payables     3 473   (3 473)
  Short-term provisions     1 291   (1 291)
  Other current liabilities     46   (46)
 

1  Includes consolidation and IFRS 11 Joint arrangements adjustments.
2  Dividend paid amounting to R3.4 billion included in cash flows from operating activities.

Refer to note 2.1 and note 6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment.

*  EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

Analysis of the ARM Ferrous segment on a 100% Assmang basis.

  Attributable Iron ore
division
Rm
Manganese
division
Rm
ARM
Ferrous
total
Rm
ARM
share
Rm
IFRS
adjustment1
Rm
Total per
IFRS
financial
state-
ments
Rm
2.6 Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited)            
  Sales 24 217 14 822 39 039 19 520 (19 520)
  Cost of sales (14 281) (12 663) (26 944) (13 472) 13 472
  Other operating income 168 76 244 122 (122)
  Other operating expenses (2 213) (1 261) (3 474) (1 737) 1 737
  Segment result 7 891 974 8 865 4 433 (4 433)
  Income from investments 804 60 864 432 (432)
  Finance costs (84) (94) (178) (89) 89
  Loss from joint venture (54) (54) (27) 27
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) (345) (93) (438) (219) 219
  Taxation (2 197) (280) (2 477) (1 238) 1 238
  Profit after tax 6 069 513 6 582 3 292 (3 292)
  Consolidation adjustments     (3) 3
  Contribution to basic earnings 6 069 513 6 582 3 289 3 289
  Contribution to headline earnings 6 321 629 6 950 3 472 3 472
  Other information            
  Consolidated total assets 33 479 22 513 55 992 27 113 (6 907) 20 206
  Consolidated total liabilities 8 082 6 232 14 314 3 441 (3 441)
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities2 (167) 1 481 1 314 5 182 (5 182)
  Cash outflow from investing activities (2 209) (685) (2 894) (1 563) 1 563
  Cash outflow from financing activities (15) (37) (52) (26) 26
  Capital expenditure 2 681 1 011 3 692 1 767 (1 767)
  Amortisation and depreciation 2 075 1 158 3 233 1 541 (1 541)
  Raw materials, consumables used and change in inventories 3 835 2 177 6 012 3 006 (3 006)
  Salaries and wages 2 208 2 288 4 496 2 248 (2 248)
  Impairment loss before tax (refer note 7) 371 84 455 227 (227)
  EBITDA* 9 966 2 132 12 098 5 974 (5 974)
  Additional information for ARM Ferrous at 100% Assmang            
  Non-current assets            
  Property, plant and equipment     31 932   (31 932)
  Investment in joint venture     628   (628)
  Other non-current assets     3 041   (3 041)
  Current assets            
  Inventories     5 483   (5 483)
  Trade and other receivables     5 666   (5 666)
  Financial assets     270   (270)
  Cash and cash equivalents     7 136   (7 136)
  Assets held for sale     1 830   (1 830)
  Non-current liabilities            
  Other non-current liabilities     9 079   (9 079)
  Current liabilities            
  Trade and other payables     3 560   (3 560)
  Short-term provisions     1 388   (1 388)
  Other current liabilities     280   (280)
 

1  Includes consolidation and IFRS 11 Joint arrangements adjustments.
2  Dividend paid amounting to R4.5 billion included in cash flows from operating activities.

Refer to note 2.2 and note 6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment.

*  EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

Additional information

ARM Corporate as presented in the table above is analysed further into Machadodorp, Corporate and other, and Gold segments.

  Attributable Machadodorp
Works
Rm
Corporate
and other
Rm
Gold
Rm
Total
ARM
Corporate
Rm
2.7 Year to 30 June 2026 (Reviewed)        
  Cost of sales 80   80
  Other operating income 6 1 103   1 109
  Other operating expenses (166) (1 388)   (1 554)
  Net income from insurance service 29   29
  Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held (23)   (23)
  Segment result (160) (199)   (359)
  Income from investments 605 512 1 117
  Finance costs (20) (29)   (49)
  Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued (11)   (11)
  Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held (35)   (35)
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) 3 462   465
  Taxation 54 (414)   (360)
  (Loss)/profit after tax (123) 379 512 768
  Consolidation adjustments1 (48)   (48)
  Contribution to basic (losses)/earnings (123) 331 512 720
  Contribution to headline (losses)/earnings (126) (130) 512 256
  Other information        
  Segment and consolidated assets 49 11 169 18 667 29 885
  Segment liabilities 221 2 003   2 224
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities (168) 1 503 512 1 847
  Cash inflow from investing activities 15   15
  Cash outflow from financing activities (78)   (78)
  Capital expenditure 1 3   4
  Amortisation and depreciation 1 13   14
  Fees received (refer note 16) 1 075   1 075
  EBITDA* (159) (186)   (345)
 

1  Relates to fees capitalised in ARM Ferrous and reversed upon consolidation.
*  EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

  Attributable Machadodorp
Works
Rm
Corporate
and other
Rm
Gold
Rm
Total
ARM
Corporate
Rm
2.8 Year to 30 June 2025 (Audited)        
  Cost of sales 80   80
  Other operating income 5 1 385   1 390
  Other operating expenses (123) (1 263)   (1 386)
  Net expenses from insurance service (120)   (120)
  Net income from reinsurance contracts held 146   146
  Segment result (118) 228   110
  Income from investments 644 240 884
  Finance costs (21) (33)   (54)
  Net finance expenses from insurance contracts issued (9)   (9)
  Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held (50)   (50)
  Capital items before tax (refer note 7) 1   1
  Taxation 45 (465)   (420)
  (Loss)/profit after tax (93) 315 240 462
  Consolidation adjustment1 3   3
  Contribution to basic (losses)/earnings (93) 318 240 465
  Contribution to headline (losses)/earnings (94) 318 240 464
  Other information        
  Segment and consolidated assets 46 10 522 18 279 28 847
  Segment liabilities 211 1 707   1 918
  Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities (156) (204) 240 (120)
  Cash inflow from investing activities 235   235
  Cash outflow from financing activities (598)   (598)
  Capital expenditure 1 29   30
  Amortisation and depreciation 11   11
  Fees received (refer note 16) 1 366   1 366
  EBITDA* (118) 239   121
 

1  Relates to fees capitalised in ARM Ferrous and reversed upon consolidation.
*  EBITDA is the sum of segment results plus amortisation and depreciation.

3. REVENUE AND SALES

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Sales 15 248 11 661
Local sales 14 005 10 264
Export sales 1 243 1 397
Revenue 16 323 13 027
Fair value adjustments to revenue 532 257
Revenue from contracts with customers 15 791 12 770
Sales – mining and related products 15 322 11 852
Penalty and treatment charges (606) (448)
    Modikwa (23) (3)
    Bokoni (8) (150)
    Two Rivers (575) (295)
Fees received 1 075 1 366
Sales by geographical area1:    
– South Africa 14 005 10 264
– Europe 1 243 1 397
  15 248 11 661

1  Sales by geographical area has been included to provide additional information.

4. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

The movements in F2026 property, plant and equipment (including mineral rights) include capital expenditure at Bokoni of R1 091 million, Two Rivers of R1 017 million and Modikwa of R622 million, as well as the acquisition of Nkomati Mine of R813 million (refer note 23).

5. INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATE

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Through ARM’s 51% investment in ARM Coal and ARM’s 10% direct investment, the group holds a 20.2% investment in the Participative Coal Business (PCB) of Glencore Operations South Africa Proprietary Limited (GOSA).    
Opening balance 1 188 1 467
Share of loss from associate (355) (87)
Dividend received (refer statement of cash flows) (192)
Closing balance 833 1 188

6. INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
The investment relates to ARM Ferrous and consists of Assmang as a joint venture, which includes iron ore and manganese operations based in South Africa.    
Opening balance 20 206 21 341
Share of profit from joint venture 2 409 3 289
Income for the period1 2 361 3 292
Consolidation adjustment 48 (3)
Foreign currency translation reserve (241) 76
Less: cash dividend received for the period (3 400) (4 500)
Closing balance 18 974 20 206

1 Includes expected credit gain of R71 million less tax of R29 million (F2025: credit losses of R33 million less tax of R6 million).

Refer notes 2.1, 2.5 and 2.6 for more detail on the ARM Ferrous segment.

7. CAPITAL ITEMS

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Gain on remeasurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in Nkomati – Corporate (refer note 23) 462
Impairment loss on property, plant and equipment – Bokoni (refer note 7.2) (2 209)
Impairment loss reversal on property, plant and equipment – Machadodorp 3
Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment – ARM Coal (2) (1)
Profit on sale of property, plant and equipment – Machadodorp 1
(Loss)/profit on sale of property, plant and equipment – Bokoni (47) 27
Capital items per statement of profit or loss before taxation effect 416 (2 182)
Capital items included in share of profit from joint venture – Assmang    
Impairment loss on joint venture in Sakura (refer note 7.1) (36)
Impairment reversal/(loss) on property, plant and equipment (refer note 7.1) 10 (191)
Impairment reversal on investment in Cato Ridge Alloys (refer note 7.1) 29
Profit on disposal of joint venture (Sakura) 241
Profit on sale of property, plant and equipment 117 9
Capital items before taxation effect 813 (2 400)
Tax on capital items included in share of profit from joint venture – Assmang    
Impairment (reversal)/loss on property, plant and equipment (5) 52
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment (11) (17)
Total amount adjusted for headline earnings 797 (2 365)

7.1

ARM Ferrous

Property, plant and equipment

Impairment

Beeshoek Mine

During the year, Beeshoek implemented a phased shutdown after the operation was unable to secure a long-term sales agreement, with production ceasing at the end of October 2025. As a result, management reassessed the use and recoverable amount of property, plant and equipment.

The reassessment resulted in an impairment loss of R59 million before tax of R10 million being recognised at 30 June 2026 (ARM’s attributable share of impairment loss amounted to R30 million before tax of R5 million). The impairment, together with a reversal of previously recognised impairment of R79 million before tax of R21 million (ARM’s attributable share of reversal of previously recognised impairment amounted to R40 million before tax of R10 million), resulted in a net impairment reversal of R20 million before tax of R11 million on being recognised for the year ended 30 June 2026 (ARM’s attributable share of the net impairment reversal of R10 million before tax of R5 million).

At 30 June 2025, an impairment loss of R371 million before taxation of R100 million was recognised on the property, plant and equipment at Beeshoek Mine. ARM’s attributable share of the impairment loss amounted to R186 million before tax of R50 million.

Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the year ended 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za.

Cato Ridge Works

There was no impairment at 30 June 2026.

At 30 June 2025, an impairment loss of R11 million before taxation of R3 million was recognised on the property, plant and equipment at the Cato Ridge Works operation. ARM’s attributable share of the impairment loss amounted to R5 million before tax of R2 million.

Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the year ended 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za.

Investments

Impairment

Cato Ridge Alloys

During the period, management reassessed the expected manner of recovery of the investment from recovery through the joint venture continuing as a going concern to recovery through the distribution of dividends to shareholders. As a result of this change in the expected manner of recovery, the recoverable amount increased and exceeded the impaired carrying amount of the investment.

Accordingly, the previously recognised impairment was reversed to the extent of R57 million before taxation of Rnil and recognised in profit or loss for the year (ARM’s attributable share of the impairment reversal amounted to R29 million before tax of Rnil).

Sakura

There was no impairment at 30 June 2026.

At 31 December 2024, an impairment loss of R72 million with no tax effect was recognised on Assmang’s equity-accounted investment in Sakura. ARM’s attributable share of the impairment loss amounted to R36 million with no tax effect.

Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the period ended 31 December 2024 and 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za.

7.2

ARM Platinum

Property, plant and equipment

Impairment

Bokoni Mine

There was no impairment at 30 June 2026.

At 30 June 2025, an impairment loss of R2 209 million was recognised on the property, plant and equipment at Bokoni Platinum Mine.

Details of the impairments were included in the financial results for the year ended 30 June 2025, which can be found on www.arm.co.za.

8. EARNINGS PER SHARE

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Headline earnings (R million) 3 201 2 695
Headline earnings per share (cents) 1 660 1 379
Basic earnings per share (cents) 2 073 169
Diluted headline earnings per share (cents) 1 650 1 374
Diluted basic earnings per share (cents) 2 061 168
Number of shares in issue at end of year (thousands) 208 711 208 711
Weighted average number of shares (thousands) 192 813 195 481
Potential ordinary shares due to long-term share incentives granted (thousands) 1 168 698
Weighted average number of shares used in calculating diluted earnings per share (thousands) 193 981 196 179
EBITDA (R million) 4 145 411
Interim dividend declared (cents per share) 500 450
Dividend declared after year end (cents per share) 700 600
Reconciliation to headline earnings (R million)    
Basic earnings attributable to equity holders of ARM 3 998 330
Capital items after tax (note 7) (797) 2 365
Headline earnings 3 201 2 695

9. OTHER INVESTMENTS

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Harmony1, 2, 3 18 667 18 279
Opening balance 18 279 12 548
Fair value gain in other comprehensive income 388 5 731
Guardrisk4 114 93
Preference shares1 1 1
Richards Bay Coal Terminal5 150 168
Surge Copper1, 6, 7 487 92
Closing balance 19 419 18 633
1  This is a level 1 valuation in terms of IFRS 13.    
2  Harmony 74 665 545 shares at R250.00 per share (30 June 2025: 74 665 545 shares at R244.81 per share). ARM’s shareholding in Harmony was 11.73% at 30 June 2026 and 11.76% at 30 June 2025.    
3  During F2025, ARM entered into a hedge collar transaction over 18 million of ordinary shares of ARM’s equity in Harmony (refer note 22). Risks and rewards are retained by ARM.    
4  This is a level 2 valuation in terms of IFRS 13. Fair value is based on the net asset value of the cell captive.    
5  This is a level 3 valuation in terms of IFRS 13.    
6  The share price of Surge Copper increased from C$0.17 per share translated at R13.02 as at 30 June 2025 to C$0.55 per share translated at R11.55 as at 30 June 2026.    
7  Additional Surge Copper shares acquired in F2026 of R105 million, increasing the number of shares from 42 955 767 (14.8% shareholding) to 76 697 482 (19.8% shareholding).    

Richards Bay Coal Terminal (RBCT)

The fair value of the investment in RBCT was determined by calculating the present value of the future wharfage cost savings by being a shareholder in RBCT as opposed to the wharfage payable by non-shareholders. The fair value is most sensitive to wharfage cost. The current RBCT valuation is based on a wharfage cost differential ranging between R41/tonne and R44/tonne (F2025: between R39/tonne and R47/tonne). If increased by 10%, this would result in a R29 million (F2025: R28 million) increase in the valuation on the RBCT investment. The valuation is calculated based on the duration of the RBCT lease agreement with Transnet SOC Limited to 31 December 2038, using a pre-tax discount rate of 13.5% (F2025: 11%).

   
Opening balance 168 185
Fair value loss (18) (17)
Closing balance 150 168

Level 2 and level 3 fair value losses or gains are included in other operating expenses or other operating income, respectively, in the statement of profit or loss.

10. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Trade and other receivables contain provisional pricing features linked to commodity prices and exchange rates, which have been designated to be measured at fair value through profit or loss because of the embedded derivative.

The fair value of trade and other receivables that contain provisional pricing is R4 024 million (F2025: R3 614 million).

This is a level 2 valuation in terms of IFRS® Accounting Standards.

Trade and other receivables include a contract asset from Assmang of R467 million (F2025: R700 million).

The contract asset results from revised fee arrangements, whereby fees received from Assmang only become payable following receipt by Assmang from the relevant customer.

The carrying value of trade and other receivables approximate their fair value.

11. FINANCIAL ASSETS

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Investments in fixed deposits    
Current financial assets1    
– Two Rivers 38 35
– Bokoni 32
– Nkomati 165 127
– Artex Axcell (Guernsey) PCC Limited (Artex) Captive Cell (Cell AVL 18) 667 406
– Other2 18 8
  888 608
Non-current financial assets1    
– ARM Coal 150 135
– ARM Corporate 80
– Artex Captive Cell (Cell AVL 18) 50 61
– Venture Building Trust 1 1
  201 277
Total 1 089 885

1

Cash and cash equivalents were invested in fixed deposits with maturities longer than three months to achieve better returns. When these investments mature, to the extent that amounts are not re-invested in new investments with maturities of longer than three months, they will again form part of cash and cash equivalents. The carrying amounts of the financial assets shown above approximate their fair value.

The following guarantees issued are included in financial assets:

  • Two Rivers to DMPR amounting to R38 million (F2025: R35 million)
  • Nkomati to DMPR and Eskom amounting to Rnil (F2025: R106 million)
  • Bokoni to DMPR amounting to Rnil (F2025: R32 million)
  • ARM Coal to DMPR amounting to R150 million (F2025: R135 million)
  • ARM Corporate to DMPR on behalf of Nkomati amounting to R12 million (F2025: R12 million).

2

Other financial assets include trust funds of R18 million (F2025: R8 million).

12. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Total cash at bank and on deposit 9 483 7 609
– African Rainbow Minerals Limited 7 398 6 731
– ARM BBEE Trust 16 19
– ARM Coal 234 163
– ARM Finance Company SA 34 36
– Modikwa 1 049 526
– Bokoni 19 19
– ARM Treasury Investments Proprietary Limited 53 50
– Machadodorp 3 2
– Nkomati 18 15
– Two Rivers 618 9
– Other cash at bank and on deposit 41 39
Total cash set aside for specific use 845 1 035
– Artex Captive Cell (Cell AVL 18)1 337 639
– Rehabilitation trust funds1 70 65
– Other cash set aside for specific use1 438 331
Total as per statement of financial position 10 328 8 644
Less: Overdrafts (refer note 13) (19) (18)
Total as per statement of cash flows 10 309 8 626

1  Cash set aside for specific use includes:

  • Artex Captive Cell is used as part of the group self-insurance programme. The cash held in the cell is invested in highly liquid investments and is used to settle claims as and when they arise as part of the risk finance retention strategy
  • African Rainbow Minerals Limited of R37 million (F2025: R37 million)
  • Guarantees issued by Modikwa to DMPR and Eskom amounting to R377 million (F2025: R255 million)
  • Guarantees issued by Bokoni to DMPR and Eskom amounting to R82 million (F2025: R77 million)
  • Guarantees issued by Two Rivers to Eskom amounting to R4 million (F2025: R4 million)
  • Guarantees issued by Nkomati to DMPR and Eskom amounting to Rnil (F2025: R16 million)
  • Nkomati has an assurance fund with Guardrisk amounting to R8 million (F2025: R8 million).

Cash at bank and on deposit earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates.

13. BORROWINGS

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Long-term borrowings are held as follows:    
African Rainbow Minerals Limited (lease liability) 2 6
ARM Coal (lease liability) 1
ARM BBEE Trust (loan from Harmony Gold)1 28 46
Modikwa (lease liability) 8 8
Two Rivers (lease liability) 86 88
Two Rivers (long-term borrowing)2 1 250
  124 1 399
Short-term borrowings are held as follows:    
African Rainbow Minerals Limited (lease liability) 2 3
ARM Coal (lease liability) 1 14
Bokoni (lease liability) 6
Bokoni (short-term borrowing)3 126
Two Rivers (short-term borrowing)2 470
Two Rivers (lease liability) 5 5
  14 618
Overdrafts (refer note 12)    
ARM treasury operations 19 18
  19 18
Overdrafts and short-term borrowings – interest bearing 33 636
Total borrowings 157 2 035

1  Includes repayments of R23 million (F2025: R28 million), remeasurements of Rnil (F2025: R1 million) and interest of R4 million (F2025: R7 million).
2  Two Rivers has a syndicated revolving credit facility of R1.75 billion (F2025: R1.75 billion). During F2026, Two Rivers fully repaid and settled its term loan (F2025: R1.25 billion).
3  Bokoni has an invoice discounting facility of R300 million (F2025: R300 million) with RMB.

The carrying amounts of the financial liabilities shown above approximate their fair value.

14. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Trade and other payables movements primarily relate to Two Rivers payables arising from the delayed acquisition of the UG2 and Merensky fleet. The purchases were anticipated to be phased between March 2026 and June 2026. However, the acquisition of the fleet was only finalised in June 2026, resulting in a significant payable balance at 30 June 2026.

The carrying value of trade and other payables approximate their fair value.

15. IFRS 17 INSURANCE CONTRACTS

    Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
15.1 Disclosure of reconciliation of changes in insurance contracts    
  Net opening balance (184) (28)
  Insurance revenue 29 48
  Insurance service expenses (168)
  Net finance expenses from insurance contracts (11) (9)
  Total cash flows 108 (27)
  Net closing balance (58) (184)
  Non-current liabilities: insurance contract liabilities (per statement of financial position) (23) (119)
  Current liabilities: insurance contract liabilities (per statement of financial position) (35) (65)
  Net closing balance (58) (184)
15.2 Disclosure of reconciliation of changes in reinsurance contracts    
  Net opening balance (706) (826)
  Net (expenses)/income from reinsurance contracts held (23) 146
  Net finance expenses from reinsurance contracts held (35) (50)
  Total cash flows 17 24
  Net closing balance (747) (706)
  Non-current asset: reinsurance contract asset (per statement of financial position) 23 118
  Current asset: reinsurance contract asset (per statement of financial position) 29 62
  Current liabilities: reinsurance contract liabilities (per statement of financial position) (799) (886)
  Net closing balance (747) (706)

16. OTHER OPERATING INCOME

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Management fees 1 075 1 366
Cost recoveries 14 48
Royalties received 54 43
Loan remeasurement gains 1
Other 161 161
Total 1 304 1 619

17. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Provisions 328 184
Mineral royalty tax 86 88
Staff costs 744 416
Consulting fees 636 184
Share-based payment expense 113 137
Research and development 94 67
Audit fees 30 40
Insurance 66 77
Directors’ emoluments 22 23
Other 426 806
Total 2 545 2 022

The effective tax rate is primarily impacted by the tax losses not raised as deferred tax assets in Bokoni, exempt dividend income, the share of associate and joint-venture income after tax and the gain on re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in Nkomati Mine.

18. TAXATION

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
South African normal taxation – current year 404 465
– mining 42 62
– non-mining 362 403
– prior year 12 (15)
Deferred taxation 993 111
Total tax 1 409 561

The effective tax rate is primarily impacted by the tax losses not raised as deferred tax assets in Bokoni, exempt dividend income, the share of associate and joint-venture income after tax and the gain on re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in Nkomati Mine.

19. RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT FROM OPERATIONS TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS1

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Profit/(loss) from operations before capital items 3 162 (567)
Loss from associate (355) (87)
Share of profit from joint venture 2 409 3 289
Capital items (refer note 7) 416 (2 182)
Profit from operations after capital items 5 632 453
Adjusted for: (596) 806
– Amortisation and depreciation of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 983 979
– Share of profit from joint venture (2 409) (3 289)
– Loss/(profit) on sale on property, plant and equipment 49 (27)
– Impairment and reversal of impairment loss on property, plant and equipment 2 209
– Reversal of impairment loss on property, plant and equipment (3)
– Gain on remeasurement – Nkomati acquisition (462)
– Loss from associate 355 87
– Movement in long and short-term provisions 806 766
– Share-based payments expense 113 137
– Revaluation of investments (3) (31)
– Fair value remeasurements (30)
– Other non-cash flow items 5 (25)
Cash generated from operations before working capital changes 5 036 1 259
Working capital movement (803) (1 214)
Decrease in inventories 83 225
Decrease/(increase) in receivables 79 (532)
Decrease in payables and provisions (886) (1 361)
Decrease in insurance contract assets and reinsurance contract assets 155 197
(Decrease)/increase in insurance contract liabilities and reinsurance contract liabilities (234) 257
Cash generated from operations 4 233 45
1 Presentation of this note has changed from prior year.

20. COMMITMENTS

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
Commitments in respect of future capital expenditure, which will be funded from operating cash flows and by utilising available cash and/or borrowing resources, are summarised below:    
Approved by directors    
– contracted for 434 519
– not contracted for1 4 811 966
Total commitments 5 245 1 485
1 Includes projects for Bokoni Mine and Nkomati Nickel Mine (refer note 26).

21. PROVISIONS1

    Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
21.1 Long-term provisions    
  Opening balances    
  Environmental rehabilitation 1 792 1 454
  Post-retirement healthcare benefits 82 78
  Silicosis and tuberculosis class action 57 64
  Other long-term provisions 232 216
  Total long-term provisions opening balance 2 163 1 812
  Movements in the year 916 351
  Provisions for the year 143 228
  Work completed (19) (5)
  Unwinding of discount rate 142 115
  Transfers during the year (232) (23)
  Acquisition of Nkomati Mine (see note 23) 876
  Actuarial gain 10 7
  Benefits paid (11) (11)
  Change in assumptions/estimates 7 40
  Closing balances    
  Environmental rehabilitation 2 776 1 792
  Post-retirement healthcare benefits 89 82
  Silicosis and tuberculosis class action 35 57
  Other long-term provisions 179 232
  Total long-term provisions closing balance 3 079 2 163
21.2 Short-term provisions    
  Opening balances    
  Bonus provision 382 394
  Leave pay provision 194 175
  Other provisions 587 662
  Total short-term provisions opening balance 1 163 1 231
  Movements in the year 402 (68)
  Provision for the year 906 496
  Acquisition of Nkomati Mine (see note 23) 140  
  Payments during the year (876) (592)
  Interest 5
  Transfers during the year 232 23
  Closing balances    
  Bonus provision 658 382
  Leave pay provision 202 194
  Other provisions 705 587
  Total short-term provisions closing balance 1 565 1 163
  1 Presentation of this note has changed from prior year as the total balance now reconciles to the statement of financial position. Prior year only included information on selected provisions.

22. DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL LIABILITY

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
During F2025, ARM designated an equity collar over 18 million shares in Harmony as a hedge of the fair value risk associated with changes in the listed share price of those shares. Risks and rewards to the Harmony shares are retained by ARM.    
During the period, the major assumption was the implied volatility with the changes in the discount rate and spot price of Harmony were major contributors.    
Harmony collar hedge    
Opening financial hedge asset1 68
Opening financial hedge liability
Net opening hedge 68
Movement in the period through other comprehensive income (424) 68
Closing financial hedge asset2 68
Closing financial hedge liability (356)
Net closing hedge (356) 68
1 This is a level 2 valuation in terms of IFRS 13.
2 Included in non-current financial assets in F2025.

The Harmony share price was R250.00 as at 30 June 2026, which falls between the floor and cap of the collar (the share price range that is not hedged). Consequently, the change in the fair value of the 18 million Harmony shares attributable to the hedged risk is Rnil. As the hedged item and the hedging instrument generated no offsetting fair value movements, the collar’s total fair value loss of R424 million, including time value, is therefore recognised as hedge ineffectiveness directly in other comprehensive income.

23. ACQUISITION OF NKOMATI MINE

On 24 November 2023, ARM and Norilsk Nickel Africa Proprietary Limited (NNAf) signed a sale and purchase agreement, which provides for the acquisition by ARM of NNAf’s 50% participation interest in its partnership with ARM that operates the Nkomati Mine for a cash consideration of R1 million.

ARM assumed the environmental liabilities of Nkomati Mine, together with NNAf’s proportionate share of the obligations and liabilities relating to the Nkomati Mine assets, with a R325 million cash contribution from NNAf.

In F2025, the Competition Tribunal and DMPR (section 11) unconditionally approved the transaction between ARM and NNAf in terms of acquiring NNAf’s participation interest in Nkomati Mine. The final condition precedent in the sale and purchase agreement had been fulfilled on 4 July 2025.

ARM transferred the consideration of R1 million in cash on 31 July 2025.

The partnership agreement between ARM and NNAf in relation to the Nkomati Mine terminated immediately following the successful closing of the transaction.

There were several positive considerations that informed ARM’s decision to acquire NNAf’s 50% participation interest in its partnership with ARM that operates the Nkomati Mine. These include but are not limited to:

  • Nkomati Mine is a known and predictable nickel sulphide orebody, with established infrastructure, relatively lower carbon emission footprint, low capital intensity and short lead times to resuming steady state production of class one compatible nickel sulphide concentrate, the preferred feed to nickel sulphate production sought after by battery manufacturers
  • It has attractive bi-metal product credits including copper, cobalt, platinum, palladium and chrome
  • ARM is committed to the short, medium and long-term success of the South African mining industry.

In terms of IFRS 3 Business combinations, ARM has concluded that the acquisition of Nkomati Mine is considered to be a ‘business combination’ as defined in IFRS 3, with an acquisition date of 4 July 2025, in line with transfer of control, being the effective date as per the sale and purchase agreement.

ARM measured the identifiable assets and liabilities of Nkomati Mine at acquisition date fair values.

The valuation of the identifiable assets and liabilities at acquisition date fair value requires significant assumptions, judgement and estimates.

ARM previously proportionately consolidated 50% of the assets and liabilities of Nkomati Mine as a joint operation and, post the transaction, ARM will consolidate 100%.

ARM has recognised a fair value gain (included in capital items in profit or loss – note 7) of R462 million relating to the remeasurement to fair value of its pre-existing 50% interest held in Nkomati Mine.

  Rm
Fair value of 50% pre-existing share of identifiable net liabilities 518
Less: Carrying value of 50% pre-existing share of net liabilities 980
Gain on remeasurement 462

Fair values1 of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed

  Fair value
of 100%
Rm
ASSETS 1 156
Non-current assets 813
Property, plant and equipment 217
Mineral rights 596
Current assets 343
Inventories 6
Trade and other receivables 30
Financial assets 254
Cash and cash equivalents 53
LIABILITIES 2 192
Non-current liabilities 1 865
Environmental rehabilitation provision 1 865
Current liabilities 327
Trade and other payables 47
Environmental rehabilitation provision 146
Other provisions 134
Total identifiable net liabilities at fair value (1 036)
Goodwill 194
Purchase consideration (842)
– Cash paid by ARM 1
– Cash received from NNAf relating to the water rehabilitation (325)
– Fair value1 of ARM’s 50% pre-existing share of the identifiable net liabilities (518)
Cash and cash equivalents acquired 53
Cash inflow on acquisition net of cash acquired 377
– Cash paid by ARM (1)
– Cash received from NNAf relating to the water rehabilitation 325
– Cash and cash equivalents acquired 53
  377
1 There has been no change from the provisional purchase price allocation to the final purchase price allocation.

Trade and other receivables at acquisition are current and receivable within 30 days.

The carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates their fair value due to the short-term nature of the receivables.

Refer to note 2.3 for the financial results of Nkomati Mine.

24. RELATED PARTIES

The group in the ordinary course of business enters into various sale, purchase, service and lease transactions with subsidiaries, associated companies, joint ventures and joint operations.

Transactions between the company, its subsidiaries and joint operations related to fees, insurances, dividends, rentals and interest are regarded as intra-group transactions and eliminated on consolidation.

  Reviewed
F2026
Rm
Audited
F2025
Rm
AMOUNTS ACCOUNTED IN THE STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES    
Subsidiaries    
Impala Platinum – sales1 9 354 6 210
Joint operations    
Rustenburg Platinum Mines – sales2 4 223 3 717
Glencore International AG – sales 1 243 1 397
Glencore Operations SA – management fees 127 116
Joint venture    
Assmang    
– Management fees 1 075 1 366
– Dividends received 3 400 4 500
Associate    
PCB – dividend received 192
Amounts outstanding at year end receivable by ARM on current account    
Joint venture    
Assmang – trade and other receivables 234 350
Joint operations    
Rustenburg Platinum Mines – trade and other receivables2 1 190 1 343
Glencore Operations SA – trade and other receivables 282 319
Glencore International AG – trade and other receivables 77 94
Subsidiary    
Impala Platinum – trade and other receivables1 2 834 2 271
1 Two Rivers Platinum is a subsidiary of ARM. Impala Platinum owns 46% of Two Rivers Platinum. The transactions between Impala Platinum and Two Rivers Platinum are considered related-party transactions.
2 These transactions and balances for joint operations do not meet the definition of a related party as per IAS 24 but have been included to provide additional information.

25. CONTINGENT LIABILITIES AND DISPUTES

Contingent liabilities
Modikwa

ARM, as a member of the ICMM, remains committed to operating Tailings Storage Facilities (TSF) in line with global best practices as set out by the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM) and company policies.

ARM submitted its GISTM conformance results with its public disclosure report for all its TSFs on 5 August 2025. For F2026 and beyond, the ARM GISTM conformance results and public disclosure will be published with the ARM annual reporting suite.

Reviews by the Independent Tailings Review Boards (ITRB) were conducted in May 2026. These reviews by the ITRB are conducted annually to assess the safety of the TSFs in terms of design, construction, operation, monitoring, management and governance, and performance against the design intent.

At the Modikwa TSF, measures to improve the stability of the TSF are in progress. Extensive work was carried out from 2023 to date, to ensure that the TSF complies with industry and internal standards, and best practice guidelines. As part of this work, Modikwa commissioned an intensive geotechnical investigation to evaluate the characteristics of both the foundation and tailings material. The investigations were conducted to assess how best to improve the stability of the TSF under certain potential extreme conditions over the remaining life of the TSF to 2052. As part of the geotechnical investigation to improve the stability of the TSF, the trial shear key was constructed in F2026 to understand the impact of the excavations on the TSF and the underlying foundation material.

The outcome of the trial shear key construction and the geotechnical investigation will be used to inform the extent of the additional TSF stability measures required. As at 30 June 2026, a reliable estimate of the financial effect of the extent of the additional TSF stability measures cannot be determined. Accordingly, no provision has been recognised.

Disputes
ARM

Following the court’s dismissal of the plaintiff’s action on 9 May 2023, Pula Group LLC and Pula Graphite Partners Tanzania Limited (Pula Group) served ARM and other defendants with summons on 4 December 2023. Pula Group is claiming damages of US$195 000 000 from the defendants, including ARM, arising from an alleged breach of a confidentiality agreement. ARM has taken the necessary legal steps to protect its rights, and the matter remains before the Tanzanian High Court. Based on the current status of the proceedings and legal advice obtained, management is unable to determine the outcome of the matter or reliably estimate any potential financial effect. Accordingly, no provision has been recognised.

ARM and ARM Coal

ARM and ARM Coal have been served with applications seeking court certification of a class action relating to employees of certain coal mines. The proposed class action is intended to pursue damages against the coal mines in respect of diseases allegedly contracted by employees while working at the coal mines. The class action has not yet been certified. Four separate certification applications have been launched, each with its own list of respondents. These applications are referred to as the Glencore, Anglo American, Exxaro and BHP Billiton applications. ARM and ARM Coal have filed notices to oppose the applications and have submitted their answering affidavits. Additional applicants have also applied to court to intervene in the proceedings. Based on the current status of the proceedings, including the fact that the class action has not yet been certified, management is unable to determine the outcome of these matters or reliably estimate any potential financial effect. Accordingly, no provision has been recognised.

26. EVENTS AFTER REPORTING DATE

ARM received a dividend of R77 million from ARM Coal. The dividend was received on 19 August 2026.

ARM Platinum received a dividend of R208 million from Modikwa, from which an amount of R200 million was distributed to ARM on 25 August 2026.

Harmony declared a final dividend of 750 cents per share. At 30 June 2026 and at the date of this report, ARM owned 74 665 545 Harmony shares.

Board approval of the Bokoni development project

The board of directors of ARM (the board) has approved the development of the Bokoni 180 000 tonnes per month (ktpm) project (the project). The approval of the project follows the completion of the definitive feasibility study in June 2026. The estimated nominal project capital expenditure is R15.2 billion of which R2 838 million was committed (refer note 20) at 30 June 2026.

Details of this SENS announcement can be found on www.arm.co.za.

Board approval of the Nkomati operational restart

The board has approved the recommencement of open-pit mining operations and nickel concentrate production at Nkomati Nickel Mine. This approval fulfils one of the conditions precedent to the nickel concentrate offtake agreement concluded with Boliden ‘Commercial AB’ (the offtake agreement). The offtake agreement has not yet become unconditional and remains subject to the fulfilment or waiver, as applicable, of the remaining conditions precedent. The estimated nominal project capital for this project amounts to R753 million, all of which had been committed as at 30 June 2026 (refer note 20).

Details of this SENS announcement can be found on www.arm.co.za.

No other significant events have occurred subsequent to the reporting date that could materially affect the reported results.